No Signal in setup...

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by satarecah, Jun 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Did a hard reset to see if i could trouble shoot some of my problems and now im stuck in initial set up with no cell signal... I'm sitting in the same spot i always sit and get full bars....any ideas or is my phone done for? was working close to perfect before and now is about as useful as a car with no wheels...
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,608
    Likes Received:
    1,329
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,420
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    OK... so I assume you're stock. First go into: settings, wireless and networks, mobile networks, network mode, are you in a 3g or 3g area?? If your in a 4g area select lte/CDMA, if your only 3g, select CDMA only.

    Now press and hold the power button for a few secs. Select air plane mode. This will kill all of your radios.

    Now press and hold the power button again, turn off airplane mode. Give it a few moments.

    If this doesn't work, hold the power button and volume down buttons until the phone shuts off. It will.power back up on its own.

    Hope this helps.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. Krenzy

    Krenzy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My brother in law has been trying to get his MAXX setup for two hours. Verizon says its a problem they are working on.
     
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,608
    Likes Received:
    1,329
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,420
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Really? That the first I'd heard. Good to know

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  5. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can't im stuck in intial setup... and yes im stock
     
  6. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,608
    Likes Received:
    1,329
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,420
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Sounds like you should go see about another simcard.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  7. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks for the ammount of gas it cost for me to drive to the kiosk im better off smashing it with a hammer and waiting the rest of the week for a new phone
     
  8. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,608
    Likes Received:
    1,329
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,420
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
can not get signal when using set up wizard on android
,
can not get signal when using set up wizard on android razor
,
droid bionic stuck in airplane mode
,
droid maxx setup wizard not working
,
droid razr maxx no cell signal
,
droid razr no cell signal shuts off
,
factory reset htc incredible no cell signal
,
failed to update location no signal
,

my droid charge wont get signal

,
no.signal on my hummer.android