No Signal in setup...

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by satarecah, Jun 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. satarecah
    Offline

    satarecah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did a hard reset to see if i could trouble shoot some of my problems and now im stuck in initial set up with no cell signal... I'm sitting in the same spot i always sit and get full bars....any ideas or is my phone done for? was working close to perfect before and now is about as useful as a car with no wheels...
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,384
    Likes Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    OK... so I assume you're stock. First go into: settings, wireless and networks, mobile networks, network mode, are you in a 3g or 3g area?? If your in a 4g area select lte/CDMA, if your only 3g, select CDMA only.

    Now press and hold the power button for a few secs. Select air plane mode. This will kill all of your radios.

    Now press and hold the power button again, turn off airplane mode. Give it a few moments.

    If this doesn't work, hold the power button and volume down buttons until the phone shuts off. It will.power back up on its own.

    Hope this helps.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  3. Krenzy
    Offline

    Krenzy New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My brother in law has been trying to get his MAXX setup for two hours. Verizon says its a problem they are working on.
  4. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,384
    Likes Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Really? That the first I'd heard. Good to know

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  5. satarecah
    Offline

    satarecah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't im stuck in intial setup... and yes im stock
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,384
    Likes Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Sounds like you should go see about another simcard.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  7. satarecah
    Offline

    satarecah New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the ammount of gas it cost for me to drive to the kiosk im better off smashing it with a hammer and waiting the rest of the week for a new phone
  8. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,384
    Likes Received:
    636
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
can not get signal when using set up wizard on android
,
can not get signal when using set up wizard on android razor
,
droid bionic stuck in airplane mode
,
droid razr m no signal
,

droid razr maxx no cell signal

,
droid ultra stuck on setup wizard
,
factory reset htc incredible no cell signal
,
failed to update location no signal
,
failed to update my location - no signal
,
i can't get into setup wizard on my droid ultra
,
i update my droid razr m now i acnt get signal why ?
,

my droid charge wont get signal

,
my droid charge wont keep a signal
,
no.signal on my hummer.android
,
why do i have no signal on my droid