Stuck in setup with no signal...

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by satarecah, Jun 9, 2012.

  1. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm stuck in initial setup with no signal but ive had signal since 11/11/11 till I did hard reset today, And now ive got nothing any ideas so i can use my phone. Should i just smash it and say it was stolen?
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Tap the four corners of the display starting from top left to bottom left in a clockwise fashion to bypass the activation.

    Edited: Inaccuracy.

    http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=tCqjyCEcWx4

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 with Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
    #2 FoxKat, Jun 9, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2012
  3. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is that a joke lol? cause im 100% dead serious that im in toatlly screwed ville
     
    #3 satarecah, Jun 9, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 10, 2012
  4. satarecah

    satarecah Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    LOL nvm im half drunk and was going the wrong way way sorry -.- ty now i shall figure out what is wrong with my signal
     
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    No, I was dead serious as well. In order to set up certain features of the phone without having to enter and register with Google, the bypass feature was included in the OS.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 with Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
  6. metalspring

    metalspring Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    Ratings:
    +24
    I'm not sure how it works on the razr with the non removable back cover but I know on the nexus sometimes powering down and pulling out the sim card for a few minutes then putting it back in and rebooting will fix a no signal issue

    So can you take out the sim card on the razr? If so that could fix it
     
  7. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    Sim card is in a small door on the side, so its removable
     
  8. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,807
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,289
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    And in my haste, I stated the bypass press in the wrong order (thanks thadroid). The right order is clockwise from top left to bottom left.

    See video below.

    See: http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?v=tCqjyCEcWx4


    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Xparent ICS Tapatalk 2 with Google voice to text translation. Please excuse any minor spelling, punctuation, capitalization or grammatical errors.
     
    #8 FoxKat, Jun 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2012
  9. donnie5336

    donnie5336 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 Definitely take it to Verizon and try a new simcard. When I first got my Razr I went through 3 of them before I could get data signal for initial setup.
     
Search tags for this page
bypass no sim in droid maxx xt1080
,
bypass sim activation droid charge
,
droid is stuck at initial setup
,
droid maxx sim card stuck
,
droid razr maxx stuck on setup wizard
,
droid xt1080 stuck on activation wizard
,
how can you bypass a verizon razor n
,

how do i setup a droid razr maxx without a sim card

,
how to bypass a motorola droid razr without a sim card
,
how to get past the setup wizard on a xt1080