1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

No connection?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by Jakepants, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. Jakepants
    Offline

    Jakepants New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all, I'm having trouble with connecting to...well, anything. The native browser can't connect to anything, nor will the marketplace. I've checked to make sure I'm in a service area, and I've got wifi enabled too. I'm not quite sure what the problem is, when Facebook tries to connect it comes up with the error [no route to host] though i'm not sure at all what that means. any and all help would be appreciated!

    Thanks,
    - Jake
  2. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    Where are you located? I've been having trouble with data all day.
  3. Jakepants
    Offline

    Jakepants New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Near Fayetteville, NC.
    I don't live in the sticks though, and normally I have a pretty good connection.
  4. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    I'm in Virginia, and I normally have a very good connection, also. But, it's been nothing short of terrible all day today. I even went as far as changing ROM's thinking that was the problem (Fission to stock), and it's not. I'm completely stock right now, and it's terrible.
  5. Jakepants
    Offline

    Jakepants New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still having trouble today. Is this a user end problem or is it on verizon/google's plate?
  6. Djay
    Offline

    Djay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to settings > Wireless & Networks > uncheck wifi > then scroll down to mobile network and make sure data enable is checked and if data roaming is checked, uncheck it
  7. Jakepants
    Offline

    Jakepants New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have no options in mobile network outside of "System select"

    Thanks anyways though?
  8. Djay
    Offline

    Djay New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok im sorry wrong droid....go to settings > data manager > data delivery > and you should see it there
Search tags for this page

android facebook no route to host

,
android no route to host
,

facebook android no route to host

,

facebook app no route to host

,
facebook app on android not working no route to host
,
facebook error no route to host
,

facebook no route to host

,
no host route android app
,
no route to host android
,
no route to host android facebook
,

no route to host facebook

,

no route to host facebook android

,
no route to host facebook app
,
no route to host facebook error
,
no route to host on fb application