No 3g

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by HTC1, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. HTC1

    HTC1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    since Christmas I only get 4g at home and 1x everywhere else

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  2. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Personally I'd say that's pretty good...so long as it's more 4G than 1x. However if I were you, I'd use LTE switch to turn 4G off and see if 3G ever appears. If not, I'd exchange the phone.
     
  3. HTC1

    HTC1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has there been an outage

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  4. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    Not for at least a week. And it's usually the 4G that goes down, not the 3G. Call Verizon if you really think there's a service problem.
     
  5. racingbmwm3

    racingbmwm3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    same problem with my Rezound and my wife's Stratosphere started same time. 4G works where available in Seattle area, 1x everywhere else. Tested throughout Puget Sound area and the Olympic Peninsula. Assuming some type of network issue.
     
  6. mckeeseth

    mckeeseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Minneapolis which is 4G everywhere and it has worked great since I got it back in November. This past weekend, however, I traveled to Iowa and experienced the same issue. I found that if I disable LTE and switched to "CDMA Only" in 'Settings --> Wireless & Networks --> Mobile Networks --> Network Mode' it alleviated the problem. It also worked when I rebooted the phone or toggled airplane mode when in a 3G only area.
     
  7. racingbmwm3

    racingbmwm3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was only able to get 3G working again by restarting.
     
  8. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    Amazing what a simple reboot can do... this is often times my first troubleshooting step to avoid frustration lol.
     
  9. HTC1

    HTC1 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it a phone or network issue?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  10. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    Who knows, could be both. I know Verizon has had a few outages, but complete outages, nothing like what you described.
     
  11. Burnicus

    Burnicus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is pathetic

    Got my Rezound Monday. Haven't had any 3G coverage yet. Today tried forcing it into CDMA only mode, and still no 3G. Now the thing has crashed and is in a constant reboot loop.

    The screen on this thing is great, but the HTC UI is aweful. I'm very close to just moving to Apple. I understand dealing with quirks and bugs, but this is ridiculous.
     
  12. Burnicus

    Burnicus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    VZ admitted that this was being reported by mutiple users. Changing the setting from cdma/lte to cmda only is causing the OS to crash for some users (me for example). I am having a replacement device sent out, but I am not hopeful that this is going to help as this appears to be sloppy code in the LTE/CDMA settings.

    Am I missing something? Is this really a hardware issue? Interested in any opinions as I make the rounds between HTC, VZW, and Google..... (I have visions of Steve Jobs dancing/laughing in my head)
     
Search tags for this page

my phone gets 1x everywhere