Has HTC acknowledged or said anything about the 3G problems?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by hoboX10, Jan 22, 2012.

  1. hoboX10

    hoboX10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exactly as the title asks, has HTC said ANYTHING about the 3G issue for the Rezound? As far as I know, the problem is pretty much with every phone. If you are connected to 3G, then go into a 4G area, once you leave it your phone cannot reconnect to the 3G and only uses either 1X or no data at all. It's so annoying!
     
  2. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,456
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    Not a problem on mine.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this TapaTalk post
     
  3. kimintenn

    kimintenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had a problem switching between 3G, 4G and 1x either.
     
  4. samiusmc

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not a problem on mine. You must have it confused with the Galaxy Nexus. Mine did that and that's one reason I got rid of it.
     
  5. orionsvantage

    orionsvantage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My gnex and zound both don't have this problem



    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  6. BWJunior

    BWJunior New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +0
    As mentioned, I've never experienced this on my Rezound but returned my Gnex partly because of this exact issue
     
  7. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    OT, The Rezound generally doesn't have a problem switching between 1x/3G/4G. Your handset might though. Might be worth your while to get it replaced.
     
    #7 MrSmith317, Jan 23, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2012
  8. mysticalmalissa

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    Oh man I hope my new rezound doesnt do this!! This was one of the problems with the nexus I sent back :|
     
  9. tiakaye18

    tiakaye18 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Northern IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't had any problems with this either. Maybe the cell towers in your actual area are having maintenance done? I know that when ours are being worked on, signal goes out like that.
     
  10. hoboX10

    hoboX10 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Houston
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dang, most of you really don't have this problem? If you google Rezound 3G issue there's a million complaints about it. Ugh, I don't want to trade in my phone, but it looks like I might have to.

    If I move an app to SD card storage and save it on my computer, does that save the app saved data like for a game?
     
  11. STINGER

    STINGER Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SE Pennsyltucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have limited experience as I have only traveled into and out of a 4G zone 4 times since I got my phone the day after XMAS but I had no issues at all my phone swtiched to 4G when entering and back to 3G when leaving the area without issues ................ like I said only had minimal experience but my rezound is still batting a thousand in that dept.
     
  12. jcardona1

    jcardona1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Commiefornia
    Ratings:
    +40
    No problems here!

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums