no 3g?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - X' started by AmsuJackal, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. AmsuJackal

    AmsuJackal Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all. i just moved from liberty GB (have been an avid user of liberty since 1.0), and im really really loving cm7. the only thing im having an issue with is my 3g. my DX is on cricket, and i usually have to create an APN, install autostart, and use adb to push and chmod 2 files over to the phone to get mobile data working. i wanted to include that to give a background to my issue.

    The issue is i cant get it to switch to 3g from 1x. i've checked my programming in QPST and my apn and everything checks out, so its a software issue. At first i thought maybe flashing the latest nightly would help, im currently on cdma_shadow nightly 20. i have redone the flash and programming a few times to no avail, though the new nightly did fix some other unrelated things.

    EDIT: i remembered, sometimes i'd have to flash the .591 kernel update on liberty to get it working, but i know that kernel would break cm7 so i cant try that

    If anyone has any ideas for me to try, help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. cron912

    cron912 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is Data Enabled checked in Settings => Wireless & networks => Mobile networks?
     
  3. AmsuJackal

    AmsuJackal Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yah i checked and its all enabled and fine. i can get 1x data to work fine, but it just wont switch to 3g. its very odd
     
  4. cron912

    cron912 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try re-activiating and updating your PRL?
     
  5. AmsuJackal

    AmsuJackal Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i did. that was one of my first steps.

    Funny thing though. Today i was out in town running errands and went with a friend to the cricket store to get his bill straightened out. anyway, when i got in the store (or on the way dunno, didnt check) i was in 3g. then for the longest time today while i was out i was in 3g but now im back to 1x. its odd. i got 3g where i live fine on liberty, but not cm7. i've been out in the town before on cm7 with only 1x though. weird.
     
Search tags for this page

3g data fix cynomd 10

,
3g not working cyanogenmod 10
,

cyanogenmod 10 3g fix

,
cyanogenmod 10.2 no 3g
,

enable 3g on cyanogenmod 10

,
how to activate 3g in cyanogenmod
,

how to enable 3g on cyanogenmod

,
no 3g cyanogen mod 10
,
no 3g data cynogenmod 11 droid razr
,
s3 droid x flashed to cricket no 3g