New User

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by bthomp21, Mar 1, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the LG Dare, yes I know. haha

    I recently went to verizon and got the droid. I love this phone. Tonight I have rooted it and trying to install some roms. Not having luck with overclocking it. This is an amazing phone and cant wait to use it more.
  2. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Whichever thread you grabbed the rom install directions from is probably the best bet for assistance. To overclock you need to purchase SetCPU from the market and you need a rom that has overclocking available.
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
  4. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys, yeah I have setCPU. As soon as I changed my max to 1.25, everything was slow and froze, so I have to run backup. Im trying again because most likely it was user error, like most of the time, haha.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    :welcome: to the forums. What kind of problem are you having with o.c.? Let us know we will try to help.
  6. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    EDITED

    Looking at the instructions again, I did everything I was suppose to. But since I already ran backup, time to try again.
  7. dtartini
    Offline

    dtartini Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hampton, Va
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not all kernals are going to operate smoothly at 1.25ghz. If you stick with that setup try something a little slower like 1ghz or even 800mhhz
  8. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed setCPU before installing the new kernel, could that be it?
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    What Kernel did you install?

    Mike
  10. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    ChevyNo1's 10 Slot 1.25 GHz on bb
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Did you select autodetect and not Dorid

    Did you click set on boot?

    If you set profiles did you tap notifications?

    Mike
  12. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, selected auto
    Checked set on boot

    Do I need to reboot after I do that?
  13. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am rebooting now, it was fc everything.

    "The process android.process.media has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again"

    And then it reboots...then reboots after the M. keeps going and going.