New site desktop browser login issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by djakrse, Aug 15, 2011.

  1. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    Sorry if this is posted in the wrong area. I never know where to post site issues, though this seems to be the best place. This applies to my PC desktop and laptop, Firefox vers. 5 and 3, respectively. I've noticed that the login box at the top right does not work properly. First, the password field is not hidden (****), so the password I type is visible. That's not a major issue, as at least I can see I'm typing in the correct password. However, submitting the correct login credentials does not get me logged into the site. Luckily, the incorrect login error displays with a proper working login form, which allows me to get logged in the 2nd time. This is reproducible for me.
     
  2. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    Well, rest easy all, I figured it out! New fancy site calls for objects on new domain, so I no longer had full site trusted with NoScript (duh, should've checked there first.) I was wondering why the WYSIWYG editor wasn't working either.
     
  3. gflam

    gflam Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +24
    I've had the same issue and it was bugging the hell out of me I noticed though if I waited for the spinner to stop spinning then types my password it would be hidden and then allow me to login but I'll check out ur solution in the morning when I'm not on my phone and on my laptop glad the issue wasn't just me :)

    Sent from the 3rd dimension with root and S-Off o and at 1.8ghz!
     
  4. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    Truth be told, I didn't test the login to be certain. It fixed the WYSIWYG and allowed several other things to work. I'm certain it'll take care of the logins though. Droidnetwork.net was the new domain I trusted I believe.
     
  5. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +20
    hey i like this...init 2 winit
    i need one that has a hawaiian princess theme! Lol jk
     
  6. gflam

    gflam Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Made a few signatures actually not one like that obviously but they're at http://init2winitapps.com/gallery/

    Sent from the 3rd dimension with root and S-Off o and at 1.8ghz!
     
  7. gflam

    gflam Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Also i don't have the add on for noscript installed in firefox but still have this issue? I just have to wait for the page to fully load to type my pass and it will show *** then but only after i wait for it to fully load?
     
  8. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,034
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +20
    i know what i want! :biggrin:
     
  9. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    Really? Do you have any other kind of security add ons that require configuring trust? The issue sounds like javascript is not enabled, which for me was because of NoScript doing its job. Do other javascript elements work for you, like the full WYSIWYG or the "more" emoticons link? I just tested the login and it works perfectly for me now.
     
  10. gflam

    gflam Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Nope I keep everything opened I'm not really to afraid of any thing I don't go to any sites I don't trust and what not so my computers completely open actually but it seems somethings just loading last for me causing me to see my pass and it not work I'll check my settings tonight when I'm at my computer and see what I can come up with

    Sent from the 3rd dimension with root and S-Off o and at 1.8ghz!
     
  11. djakrse

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +12
    I hear you. I haven't run antivirus or antispyware, but noscript does the minimum for me.

    Btw, I'm sure you know,it's possible to get spyware from legitimate sites. Ad servers get hacked or hijacked all the time.
     
  12. gflam

    gflam Developer
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,894
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yea i know but I just don't care too much ha I'm pretty good at keeping my old computer going but if anything did happen it'd be a nice excuse to go buy a computer with 8gbs ram and an in processor been drooling over a few on bestbuy.com lol

    Sent from the 3rd dimension with root and S-Off o and at 1.8ghz!
     
Search tags for this page

how to enable javascript on htc evo

,
trusted credentials