New here and man, I need help.

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by KremdelMadison, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently purchased the Motorola Milestone A853 and I'm very pleased with it. One problem, I can't get on the internet or email. I can only use wifi. This is not a Telus or Rogers, it's just an unlocked phone for AT&T. Can I get 2g and Edge on the AT&T, or is this something I overlooked? I just called AT&T and they pretty much said I'm screwed and I'm pressed for work and kinda in a rush. I would appreciate any help at all. I've done a good bit of searching and can't find anything. It always seemed people changed their APN and they were good to go.

    Here are the APN settings I changed if anyone wonders or if it matters at all.

    Name: AT&T
    APN: wap.cingular
    Proxy:
    Port:
    Username: wap@cingulargprs.com
    Password: CINGULAR1
    Server:
    MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    MMS Proxy: wireless.cingular.com
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 310
    MNC: 410

    Thank you!
  2. Bullitt6996
    Offline

    Bullitt6996 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lameville, USA
    If I'm not mistaken, the Milestone A853 is another version of the Droid 1. Did you purchase this phone new or used? It sounds like you may have gotten a previously rooted phone that was left barebones, or tweaked in some way to disable these features. If you have a computer at home or work, go the to Moto website and view the online device specs and manual for the device to better equip yourself with what the phone is or isn't capable of. Once you know for sure that the phone should be capable of the services you need. I'm not familiar with APN... but AT&T should be able to tell you if the device can handle the services you need. The other option is, try and root the phone if you think that would be better for you, and you should be able to snag all the perks you're needing with a good ROM. Good luck
  3. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Try going to settings/wireless & network/mobile network and see if data enabled is checked.

    Swyped from my Droid using DroidForums App
  4. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the responses.
    Bullitt - I bought the phone brand new. If I could find a definite answer that rooting the phone would work then I definitely would. I'll check out the moto website when I get home and I know some people just change their APN on their android powered phones to the AT&T settings.

    CJM - By data enabled do you mean data roaming? That's all I found besides wifi and 2G.
  5. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bump it up.
  6. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Not data roaming. On my A855 if I uncheck enable data I lose my 3g symbol. Do you have a 3g or 1x symbol next to the batt. icon?
  7. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I definitely won't have a 3G symbol but no, there is nothing there at all. I'm pretty confident there is no data enable button or anything like that on the phone. Just trying to get this worked out before I end up having to return it. I've contacted the seller as well.
  8. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    I thought the phones were more similar. Heres some screen shots of what I'm looking at. You can see I lost my 3g connection when data enable in not checked.
  9. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the quick responses and help. After I select my "Mobile Network" I only get Data roaming and 2G networks. I called AT&T with a different strategy and they walked me through a couple of processes and still couldn't get to work. I'm running out of ideas.
  10. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Me too. From what I know, I'm not sure if rooting would fix it. Hope you figure it out. Let us know if you do.
  11. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks man. I'll update soon.
  12. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
  13. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I understand the quad bands. T-mobile can acheive 3G and the AT&T phones can only do 2G and edge unless you get the Rogers or Telus phones. Sadly, I've been through that second link already. I appreciate the searching. I've just got off the phone with Motorola. I've got to a certain point with them then they kind of blamed it on AT&T. It's frustrating not getting what you pay for.

    Motorola Milestone A853 5MP Android UNLOCKED Phone+8GB - eBay (item 150522754457 end time Dec-20-10 08:49:10 PST)

    This is what I bought and the reviews are what really sucked me in. If the seller can't help me with some information, hopefully I can return it. :icon_ deal::unsure:
  14. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bump again.
  15. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Morning bump!
  16. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't get no help bump.
  17. CJM
    Online

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,300
    Likes Received:
    527
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Looks like you got nearly 300 views. Must not be that common of a problem.
  18. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    You bought it new but unlocked right?

    Not from at&t? But it can use their network?

    Glad I don't deal with unlocked phones. Sorry dude.

    Sent from my rooted A855.
  19. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad i dont deal with rooted phones! Lol kidding, I guess I should have watched what I said. It's a European Milestone. Stock phone so different frequencies, the only ones that are close enough will get me 2G. The seller finally responded and they said call them tomorrow and they can make it work so I have my fingers crossed. I thought droidforums.net was my boi, but the android forums been more help. Traitors lol.
  20. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more time before I return it bump.
Search tags for this page

at&t 2g apn settings for unlocked htc incredible 2

,

htc evo vpn on cricket network