New here and man, I need help.

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by KremdelMadison, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't get no help bump.
     
  2. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
    Looks like you got nearly 300 views. Must not be that common of a problem.
     
  3. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    You bought it new but unlocked right?

    Not from at&t? But it can use their network?

    Glad I don't deal with unlocked phones. Sorry dude.

    Sent from my rooted A855.
     
  4. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad i dont deal with rooted phones! Lol kidding, I guess I should have watched what I said. It's a European Milestone. Stock phone so different frequencies, the only ones that are close enough will get me 2G. The seller finally responded and they said call them tomorrow and they can make it work so I have my fingers crossed. I thought droidforums.net was my boi, but the android forums been more help. Traitors lol.
     
  5. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    One more time before I return it bump.
     
  6. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like I'm probably stuck with it. Anyone else with any more ideas?
     
  7. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I'll chalk it up to a defect. I'm stuck with it either way. It's like I'm talking to myself.
     
  8. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,433
    Likes Received:
    597
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +603
    Sorry to hear your stuck. Dont feel bad about not getting any replys, usually people dont post if they feel they cant help. My phone wouldnt turn on once so I posted a question. Nobody responded. I dont think your being ignored. Dont get the wrong impression.
     
  9. speedfreeq
    Offline

    speedfreeq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    weaverville, nc
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you're stuck with it anyway, why not root it and try a new baseband file? You may already have researched it, but to a neophyte like myself, it doesn't seem as if Motorola could afford to make too many different hardware specs; you may just need the firmware that tells the "radio" what to look for.

    - from my 1GHz MIUI machine.
     
  10. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    CJM - yeah, I understand. I mostly say dumb things like that to bump it up lol.

    Speedfreeq - I think that was mentioned earlier in this thread to root the phone and I asked if that could possibly solve it. Could be the other forum but if there is a chance I am more than down for it. I've been contemplating on it anyways. I understand the rooting but would it be simple to find a baseband file for my needs?
     
  11. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    We don't get many Milestones here, and almost all of them are in India or Altell (read, rebranded Motorola Droid) Milestones.

    Are you sure your APN should read "cingular" for the data access?
     
  12. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm not sure about anything at this point lol. I called the people who sell these phones and they claim that's what works.
     
  13. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you want my opinion, and you probably do, I'd go hit up howard forums and XDA developers and see if you can find anything on reprogramming the APN for ATT. It's possible your area doesn't have a Cingular access.
     
  14. KremdelMadison
    Offline

    KremdelMadison Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like an idea. I'll check it out tomorrow, thank you.
     
  15. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Good luck. If people can flash Droid 1s to Cricket, et al, then you can get a European Milestone working on AT&T, I would warrant. :)
     
Search tags for this page

at&t 2g apn settings for unlocked htc incredible 2

,

htc evo vpn on cricket network