Netflix now supported on the D3?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by km75, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    When I first got the D3 and went to download netflix I wasn't able to see it in the market. Now its there and its functional. Has it always been there and I just didn't notice it?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  2. StainlessSteelRat

    StainlessSteelRat New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    It wasn't there last time I looked. Now to go see if it rocks...

    Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk
     
  3. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Its definitely there now

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Downloaded it just now....

    end of line...
     
  5. endobrian

    endobrian Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...well? does it play?
     
  6. km75

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sure does.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,829
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    That's a negative....garbled mess. That's over 3g though. Some should see if its better over wifi.

    end of line...
     
  8. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was about to ask if anyone else is having the prob with it being a scrambled mess...the sound works fine but the pic is just a green mess of junk so thats a no go over wifi as well hopefully they will push a update in the next few days
     
  9. darkmatter

    darkmatter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just tried it, had to pull the battery.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had to pull it to get it to cut off bc it froze your phone? Mine did the same thing the first time but finally just re booted itself

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  11. jpblock82

    jpblock82 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Green mess... hope an update comes soon.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. darkmatter

    darkmatter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2

    Yea, it straight froze, complete with static from the speakers. I let it go for a min, but no reboot, so I pulled the battery.

    I haven't had many reboots, but I think I've had more with the d3 than with my d1 running sourcery.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk