D3 Memory

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Red_Hope, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. Red_Hope

    Red_Hope New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was curious to see what other D3 owners think of the RAM. I was a little surprised to find out its still 512MB like the D2. I know the Bionic will be 1GB RAM. My D3 can get a bit laggy with opening apps at times when my D2 didnt.

    Its a sweet smartphone! I think only the low RAM is my concern so far.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  2. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I honestly haven't noticed any issue related to low RAM. Every time I check it, I have more than enough available no matter what's running.
     
  3. Red_Hope

    Red_Hope New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats "enough"?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I rarely see it drop below 120MB free.
     
  5. neilrl79

    neilrl79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    I can multi-task between 2 or 3 different things while listening to the Sirius/Xm app and not have any issues, so i'm pleased with the amount of RAM it has.
     
  6. Red_Hope

    Red_Hope New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is around 120mb too. My D2 was 200 to 225mb. Its def lower.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. The_Rick_14

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it laggy because of the app or is it laggy because of the screen animations?

    You might be able to fix that with a different Launcher.
     
  8. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You had 200-225MB free on the D1? Did you have nothing running? I always ran around 30-45 free on my D1.
     
  9. militant

    militant Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the post you quoted he clearly says D2.
     
  10. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    oops...sorry, was trying to multitask at the time.
     
  11. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wow, I usually only have like 50mb free. Hoping once root is available I can free up more by getting rid of a few things.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk
     
  12. evulhotdog

    evulhotdog New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not enough ram? :p
     
Search tags for this page

how to check ram d2 or d3