1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Need original firmare PLEASE =(

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by bmxmster, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    Hi, I need an original copy of the firmware that comes in the d2 when you buy it that I can use through the factory recovery update option in the recovery menu. It is now the only option i have and idk what to do I can not find a copy anywhere.
    All help is highly appreciated, thanks Bmxmster
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
  3. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    ok thank you but if i have to use RSD Lite it probably wont work cuz it didnt work the first three times i tried it. My phone wont even go past the motorola M anymore =(
  4. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    So if you use RSD Lite and successfully get the firmware installed you can then boot into recovery and do a wipe data and cache. That will stop the boot loop.

    Matter of fact if you want since you're in factory data reset now let it do it's thing and then try sbf. This can be fixed.
  5. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    I have one major problem tho now, unless i start my phone in recovery it wont go past the M so idk how to do the sbf without turning the phone on?
  6. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    oh ya and when I open recovery by starting holding X then pressing the search button these are my opptions

    Android system recovery <3e>
    Use Volume Up/Down to highligh and camera to select
    reboot system now
    apply sdcard:update.zip
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    ---------------------------------------------------------

    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command


    OK.....................................................................Hide
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm not quite sure what you're saying here. Can you scroll wipe data/factory reset? Or is that the response you get when you try to open it?
  8. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    I can scroll but i when i do all the options it doesnt fix anything, and i was just asking what that prompt means and if it is normal? oh and does rsd lite 4.8 have trouble running on windows 7? cuz i have a xp computer here aswell?
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    The three times I did it with the link I gave you I did it with Windows XP. It's the only Windows I have in the house. Well, the only version I could use I have Vista on my Mac but RSDLite won't work with a virtual machine.

    It should work on Windows 7, I know it works on XP.

    And the message you're getting sound like it can't get into those areas of recovery.

    I'm going to move this thread out of general discussion, in case we need additional help.
  10. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    ok please do cuz ive been without a phone for three days now and i gotta try and fix this before work i gotta leave in around 2 hours
  11. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I have to go now, but I'll alert RS members that you may need some assistance. Are you able to get anywhere with the sbf?
  12. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    no =( thx for all the help ill keep at it
  13. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Can you get to the bootloader? Not recovery.
    Power off and when you power back on hold down the up button on the d pad instead of the x.
    That's where you need to be to use RSD.

    Sent from somewhere...
  14. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    yes i can it automatically goes into bootloader if i plug it into my computer when it is off but i think i fugured out the problem its the fact that im using windows 7 cuz i just went into the other room and installed rsd lite on my xp computer and it found it instantly and it doesnt on my windows 7 so ill try it and ill keep ya posted thanks
  15. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ok.....hope it works. RSDlite can be pretty fickle, but I know most have success with and XP machine. Vista and 7 seem to be hit and miss sometimes.

    Sent from somewhere...
  16. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA

    ya i noticed haha well thanks again ill let you know how it comes out
  17. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    It worked all i needed was a old operating system how ironic but owell atleast it works but now i ran into another problem im at the Welcome to DROID2 screen and it says touch the android to begin and i touch it and it doesnt do anything? so now what?
  18. bmxmster
    Offline

    bmxmster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yucaipa, CA
    nvm did a factory data/cache wipe and rebooted it through recovery and it works great =) thanks hookbill and jstafford1
  19. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Good deal

    Sent from somewhere...
Search tags for this page

babe