need help

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by evojoeix, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just followed the video on how to load the Epic rom into my droid 2. now all my phone does is stay on the epic screen with the driod guy and the spotlight... what am i supposed to do? how can i restore my backup rom?
     
  2. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you wipe your data and cache before you installed the ROM? That's what used to happen to me on my OG Droid if I didn't wipe.
    I would reboot into recovery, and choose the options to wipe both cache and memory again... Sometimes it doesn't completely clear it out the first time (I usually do them 2-3 times each if I'm doing it manually, but I'm just really anal like that)
     
  3. dankarlinski

    dankarlinski Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    if you cannot get into clockwork (i have had strange problems with that form time to time) you can turn the hpone off, and then turn it back on holding the "x" key. when you see the "!" inside a triangle, hit the search (magnifying glass) on the slide out keyboard. this is the stock recovery mode, and is only really good for emergency cache/data wipes.



    anyways, once in there, navigate around just like you would with clockwork and wipe the cache+data. it is the same thing as doing it in clockwork, but this will work if you cannot reach clockwork
     
  4. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried wiping the data and cache. still does the same thing. why wont it go past this screen? i followed all directions perfectly
     
  5. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i followed the steps and tried to unroot the phone with a sbf

    now when i boot my phone all i get is the bootloader screen and it says :

    Bootloader
    D2.37
    Err: A5,70,70,00,1F

    MEM_MAP Blank
    Service Req'd
    Battery OK
    Ok to program
    Connect USB
    Data cable....

    what can i do now? i dont even get the EPIC screen anymore, it just stays on bootloader
     
  6. Dustin.

    Dustin. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    What you need to do now is reflash your phone. You pretty much bricked it. (Not to worry, we'll get you back up and running)

    Download the FULL Droid2 SBF from - TBH & MyDroidWorld Present: Droid 2 (2.3.20) Triple Threat

    Download RSD Lite 4.8 OR 4.9! NO LOWER!

    Now if you haven't already setup ADB on your computer. (If using Windows 7 follow this tutorial. If you already have it, then disregard this step.)

    ADB Instructions - http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...b-windows-7-64bit-should-also-work-32bit.html

    1. Put phone into Bootloader (Already done if your still at that screen.)
    2. Open RSD Lite 4.8/4.9
    3. Plug phone in, and you should see it pop up.
    4. Hit the ... Button and select the Droid2 SBF you've downloaded from MDW. (MAKE SURE ITS UNZIPPED!)
    5. Hit "Flash" then let the process run through until its 100% complete and you should be good to go!
     
  7. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    followed your instructions and i still get the same exact screen
     
  8. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    do i only flash the sbf file to the phone or do i have to flash all 3 of them files to it?
     
  9. Dustin.

    Dustin. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you get "Flash Successful" in RSD Lite?

    EDIT - No, you flash the FULL SBF.
     
    #9 Dustin., Dec 21, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  10. evojoeix

    evojoeix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, it just reboots my phone, then says finished. and the phone goes right back to the bootloader
     
  11. Dustin.

    Dustin. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try booting into Stock Recovery and wiping Data/Cache
     
  12. Dustin.

    Dustin. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Joplin, Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    If that doesn't work, I'm almost off work.

    PM me your Gtalk if you have one and I'll continue to try and help you further.

    And turn your phone off to save the battery.