Need Help with Bootlooped Maxx

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by 1PDoc, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Hoping this is the right forum to ask this...

    I'm new to rooting and a few weeks ago I made the mistake of trying to change font on stock ROM using ROM Toolbox. Now my stock side is boot looped. I can still access and flash custom ROMs, which is fine, but I'd like a fully functional device.

    A couple other details: 1) I'm running Safestrap 3.05; 2) No, I didn't do a back-up

    I'll know better next time around. Meanwhile, I'd appreciate any help- thanks.
  2. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    The first thing I would try is to clear cache/clear delvik/clear data on the "stock side". You will have to get into recovery to do this.
  3. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I would probably use matts utility to fastboot back to stock and start from scratch. It'll be a bit of a pain setting everything up again, but probably worth it in the long run. And make a backup next time

    Sent from my XT912 running some custom Rom.....I can't keep changing this sig
  4. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I did clear cache, etc but it did no good.

    I have Matt's utility 1.82., hoping this is correct? If you can guide me to the most comprehensive set of instructions I'd appreciate it.

    Also, I'm a little unclear if I can run it with safestrap still installed and whether I'll need to re-root afterwards?

    I'm fine setting everything back up- I'm the one who made the stupid mistake, so I deserve it. And sorry for so many questions-thanks for your help...

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  5. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    Your phone will be like "new" after you run the utility. So yes you will need to reroot and reinstall safe strap. For the utility its simple, most instructions are on screen. Make sure Moto drivers are installed on the computer. Open the utility, put your phone in fast boot mode and plug it in, choose the option to restore back to ICS and off you go.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  6. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    Cool- Thanks.

    One final question before I get going on this. I was going to try this last night on my own but decided to hold off for some feedback. That's how I got myself into this mess to begin with. Anyway I did tried to load the drivers but my PC keeps coming up with an error message. I have drivers previously loaded from my computer does recognize my device when plugged in- should that be sufficient?

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  7. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Clear instructions provided by tismydroid

    Sent from my XT912 running some custom Rom.....I can't keep changing this sig
  8. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I'm sorry some of that wasn't clear. I meant to write that I already had drivers installed on my computer from several weeks ago (I just rooted ~1 month ago)

    Last night I was unable to download the drivers from matt's utility. I Figured it wouldn't hurt to reinstall in case there were Any changes. That's when I began getting error messages and just called it quits for the night.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  9. GoCliffGo05
    Offline

    GoCliffGo05 Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    318
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Maryland
    If you have drivers installed and you rooted successfully with them then they should work just fine.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
  10. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm sorry if that wasn't clear. What needs clarification?

    Sent from my XT912 running some custom Rom.....I can't keep changing this sig
  11. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    You were clear- I wasn't...Lots of typos in one of my replies.

    Gonna try utility now. Will let you know result. Help has been greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  12. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    It worked! I'm back to stock.

    Thanks to all who gave feedback.

    I am going to go ahead and root again. It looks like I can use the same utility to accomplish this except I would choose a different option, is that correct?

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  13. 1PDoc
    Offline

    1PDoc New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    All is well- I can now access stock. Strangely enough, ALL of my data returned. I only needed to re-root then reinstall SS. Even my custom ROMs were intact once I reinstalled SS. All I used before was Titanium but never did a Nandroid backup or anything else.

    I'm obviously happy I don't have to start over, but I'm not sure how I didn't lose my data. Any ideas how I got so lucky?? Just curious...

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
  14. joshxdroid
    Offline

    joshxdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Odd.... I don't know. I'm glad it worked though!

    Sent from my XT912 running some custom Rom.....I can't keep changing this sig