Need help for rooting

Discussion in 'Droid 3 Hacks' started by 2seunghee, Sep 17, 2012.

  1. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was rooted my phone last year, and after upgraded my phone, i noticed that my phone unrooted due to the upgrade.
    So I tried to re rooting my phone with variety of rooting tools such as petes or oneclickroot and so on.
    However it didnt work and it keep says that ADB file is missing to copy 'busy box' and 'super user'.
    I rly want to rooting my phone.......
    Any one can help me?
    Also, I reinstalled ADB file on my computer but still didn't work.
  2. linuxgator
    Offline

    linuxgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    If you upgraded to .906, you need to use the motofail method. Do a search for motofail_windows.zip and you should find the proper file.
  3. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It still say View attachment 56044 like this, I don't know what to do :'(

  4. linuxgator
    Offline

    linuxgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Hmm, are you running it with administrator privileges in windows? If not, try that. Also, make sure you are using a Motorola cable, sometimes that causes issues. If neither of those work, try it on another computer.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  5. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Yes you must use motofail i have a link in my sbf thread also make sure on your phone you enable usb debugging and when you hook it up to your computer you but your phone in charge only mode
  6. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I followed the things like debugging and charging mode, but unfortunately like above pics, it didn't work so I might do rooting with another computer..:( Thanks for your reply. Hope it works on the other computer...
  7. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try rooting on the other computer would be fast, I guess.
    Hope it works..... I RLY need rooting for capture my phone screen and so on. haha...
  8. itzjoe
    Offline

    itzjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try not to use motofail.. it will last for few weeks then bricks. I lost one of my d3's that way
  9. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    umm motofail doesn't brick your phone lol and its the only thing currently that will root the .906 ota
  10. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    umm motofail doesn't brick your phone lol and its the only thing currently that will root the .906 ota

    based on the pic he provided it looks like his antivirus corrupted the download..
    a lot of antivirus will mark motofail as a virus because of the tools it uses to root..
    I would suggest you turn off your antivirus..
    redownload motofail (you can find a new copy in my sbf thread)
    make sure usb debugging is turned on in phone settings
    when you connect your phone to computer make sure you change usb settings to charge only
    and try to root again..
  11. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Idk y but still didn't working tho I deleted antivirus programs :(
  12. 2seunghee
    Offline

    2seunghee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey I found your post about rooting, and now it work!!!!!!!!!!!! thx!!! :))))) :biggrin:
  13. shockwave72
    Offline

    shockwave72 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use Superoneclick, that's what i used to root my DROID 3, and 2 minutes later, i was rooted.
  14. itzjoe
    Offline

    itzjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol when I used it followed all steps and was not using any root apps yet and phone froze and took battery out and put back in and it was stuck at dual core screen :(
  15. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    your talking about the 1click sbf not motofail
    when you use the on click sbf and you get stuck at the duual core screen that means you were not on the 906 ota but rather the 890 ota thus causing that freeze...
  16. itzjoe
    Offline

    itzjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was on 906 and used motofail and it was fine for a few weeks then a hard reset lated it got stuck.
  17. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    well that's just weird...
    I just can't believe motofail root is the cause of the brick..weird
  18. itzjoe
    Offline

    itzjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I agree lol I was watching youtube and it froze so pulled battery put it back in and was stuck at dual core screen. Still don't know the cause I olny had it rooted for a few weeks lol
  19. ovelayer
    Offline

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    if the root caused the brick...you couldn't just sbf to fix it?
    ans superoneclick root worked on 906 ota?
  20. itzjoe
    Offline

    itzjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would of but my dev. Computer had a virus so couldent launch the programs required.
Search tags for this page

will motofail brick my droid3