Motorola Widgets - Contact Quick Tasks

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by cheewee867, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. cheewee867

    cheewee867 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you edit Motorola Widgets Contact Quick Tasks once they have been set up on your page? I have tried deleting and re-adding and it still wants to give me the box to send the contact a text message and they can't text. The option allows two numbers for the quick task and I only need one. Trying to free up some space for other contacts.

    New to the Droid X -so any information you can provide would greatly be appreciated.
     
  2. steveomac

    steveomac Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    with my X when I add a contact it takes me to what I want to add on it (number, text, email, contact details)

    if you dont add anything it will put 2 Add icons on there where you can do whatever with them.

    maybe try resizing them?

    hope that helps
     
  3. cheewee867

    cheewee867 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know what you are saying however, when I select the contact, it only has a cell number. No other information is there, yet the selector opts to 2.

    I am wondering if it is because I have contacts and phone contacts. Not sure why as the rep at verizon imported them.

    Thanks for the info!!
     
  4. Droiduga

    Droiduga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Texan in Illinois for job only
    Ratings:
    +0
    steveomac is correct, just resize them.
     
  5. cheewee867

    cheewee867 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks so much!!! That worked!!!
     
  6. AngeloScuro

    AngeloScuro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using the contact quick tasks for e-mail, I set compose to the default e-mail app. Is there a way to change it to another app? I tried just deleting it but that didn't work.
     
  7. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    To clear defaults for apps, settings - applications - manage applications. Find the app, clear defaults.
     
  8. AngeloScuro

    AngeloScuro New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you, maybe if I payed attention when I selected "Use this app as default" I would have been able to fix that
     
Search tags for this page

motorola quick contact