Method to disable 4g

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mm81, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. Raptor007

    Raptor007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had read that Verizon will be including an on/off feature in a software update. On a high note my market was included in the 59 that Verizon announced today for 2011 rollout. Very happy to see confirmation, now I just want it.
     
  2. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to VERIFY the 4g radio is indeed turned off?
     
  3. phillyphill39

    phillyphill39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did a speed test with the 4g turned off and it was indeed off, but not quite sure how im still able to browse the net and be on the phone. so who knows.
     
  4. Snow02

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    Because svdo doesn't use the lte radio. Obviously.
     
  5. phillyphill39

    phillyphill39 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    so its turned on, on the thunderbolt?
     
  6. mkjellgren

    mkjellgren Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're still able to browse the net and use the phone because when you turn LTE off, 3g is still on.


    Sent from my ADR6400L
     
  7. CsonkaBear

    CsonkaBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SW OH.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Auto-rotate

    Somehow I have changed a setting and my screen will no longer automatically rotate in text screens or Internet. I found the setting in display and changed it a few times (check and unchecked) and no luck.

    I also rebooted twice.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. lantzalot

    lantzalot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CMH 4G
    Ratings:
    +0
    4g toggle

    How do you know if you have toggled off 4G on the Thunderbolt? Will it no longer show "4G LTE" next to the signal bars? If that's accurate and that indicates coming off the 4G network then I think I have found a built in widget that lets you do it. I don't necessarily consider myself tech-savvy because I think I more or less stumbled on it while experimenting with the features of the phone. Let me know if I'm not on the right track here or if I'm wasting anyone's time. I will post how to do it if anyone thinks that if the "4G" indicator is off that your are, in fact off the 4G network. Thanks.
     
  9. lantzalot

    lantzalot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CMH 4G
    Ratings:
    +0
    Home-->Menu-->Personalize-->Settings-->Auto-rotate. That worked for me.
     
  10. bhall238

    bhall238 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live just outside of New Orleans and this is 4G territory and says it all the time. Today I had to drive to a nearby city which is not and my notification panel said 3G (for what that's worth).
     
  11. lantzalot

    lantzalot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CMH 4G
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, which is what mine does in 3G territory too but when I use this toggle there is nothing but bars...no 4G, no 3G. Maybe it's 2G?


     
  12. lantzalot

    lantzalot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    CMH 4G
    Ratings:
    +0
    Home-->Menu-->Personalize-->Settings-->Auto-rotate. That worked for me.
     
Search tags for this page
code to disable 4g
,
disable 4g network at i-phone 5
,
droid charge disable 4g
,
how to disable 4g on thunderbolt alternative method
,
how to use network mangelow for avid 4g
,
selectively disabling 4g
,
thunderbolt turn off 4g
,

what does *#*#4636#*#* mean

,
what does cdma auto prl mean
,
what does lte auto means on network mode