Method to disable 4g

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by mm81, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. mm81
    Offline

    mm81 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course there is no "Disable 4G" option in the settings for the Thunderbolt. I love the 4G network but I do not need blazing fast data at the expense of battery life ALL the time.

    Anyone find a way to disable 4G yet?
  2. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    try downloading extended controls from the market. It has a 4g toggle for wimax it may work for the thunderbolt not sure dont get mine till tomorrow
  3. Jahmakan
    Offline

    Jahmakan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Might not be exactly what you're looking for, but I believe you could just take out the SIM card.
  4. mkjellgren
    Offline

    mkjellgren New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    I'm pretty sure the phone won't work at all without the sim card.


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  5. Shelooga
    Offline

    Shelooga New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flyers Country
    extended controls doesnt seem to toggle it on and off. the toggle stays off. my battery is suffering the same fate.
  6. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    well maybe they will update the app soon

    I just emailed the dev, i will post his response
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
  7. shortsxit
    Offline

    shortsxit New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I doubt any existing apps will toggle 4G. Developers will have to rewrite for this, but they'll be out in now time.
  8. pandapaul
    Offline

    pandapaul New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm looking into it. I'd like to have a little widget switch for LTE myself, so if I figure anything out I'll let you all know.

    Update 9pm EST 3-17-11: Making some progress, but there seems to be some hidden force that's keeping my network preference modification from sticking. That and the default value isn't what I expected, so I'm a little in the dark at the moment. Need some Thunderbolt source from HTC.

    Update 11pm EST 3-17-11: Still trying to work through things, but I thought I should mention that there is a manual method to doing this that's the same as on other devices. Go into testing mode by dialing *#*#4636#*#* > phone information > Scroll down and Select preferred network type to be "CDMA auto (PRL)" rather than the default "CDMA + LTE/EvDo auto"
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
  9. BigMcGuire
    Offline

    BigMcGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Scary, I work in the high desert. I go home to Los Angeles tonight. Been reading about how 4G destroys battery life. Yeeehaw. :p Not looking forward to this.
  10. Madcatzfight
    Offline

    Madcatzfight New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lebanon Tn.
    Thanks This worked for me.dancedroid
  11. hermindseye
    Offline

    hermindseye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm sorry - I'm a total newbie here - - what does "Go into testing mode by dialing *#*#4636#*#* > phone information" actually mean? Is that a phone call? I feel stupid asking.....
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2011
  12. Shelooga
    Offline

    Shelooga New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Flyers Country

    im just on 3g now. i dont know why i say that like i didnt expect it. it was meant to express that it also worked for me. im just an idiot and like to hear myself type. anywho, thanks for the tip, lets see how my battery holds up now when idle
  13. sammyboy405
    Offline

    sammyboy405 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mustang, Oklahoma
  14. DJStormX
    Offline

    DJStormX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    Awesome!!! Thanks Sammyboy!! :icon_ banana:
  15. PatrickJ
    Offline

    PatrickJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if we only have 3g access what should the tab be on? Right now it's on CDMA+LTE/EVDO AUTO.

    I noticed a radio tab too...clicking the "turn radio off" will help battery life?
  16. BigMcGuire
    Offline

    BigMcGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Pretty sure turning radio off means turning off the entire 3g/4g/1X radio. This isn't talking about FM/AM.

    For 3g only, I believe CDMA auto (PRL) according to an earlier post.
  17. DJStormX
    Offline

    DJStormX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    u click the CDMA auto (PRL) one
  18. Raptor007
    Offline

    Raptor007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    There is supposed to be a software update later that will allow you to turn 3G/4G on off as needed. This must be in the bundle of fixes Verizon demanded in order to release the phone. My guess is we won't see it until we get GB 2.4 with sense, hopefully before summer.
  19. mkjellgren
    Offline

    mkjellgren New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Can anyone confirm that changing to cdma auto (prl) helps with battery life in 3g only areas?
  20. hawgpapa
    Offline

    hawgpapa New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Yes, it works - Big Time...
Search tags for this page
code to disable 4g
,
disable 4g network at i-phone 5
,
droid charge disable 4g
,
how to disable 4g on thunderbolt alternative method
,
how to use network mangelow for avid 4g
,
selectively disabling 4g
,
thunderbolt turn off 4g
,

what does *#*#4636#*#* mean

,
what does cdma auto prl mean
,
what does lte auto means on network mode