1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Messed up installing Liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by premier929, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. premier929
    Offline

    premier929 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed Liberty 1.5 on my rooted droid x and I didn't wipe all data before installing. I am now stuck in the boot logo animation. Is this fixable? Or do I need a new phone??
  2. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    you didn't have to start a new thread but I do follow your logic. Like some one said in your other thread....pull the battery and see if you can get into clockworks.
  3. premier929
    Offline

    premier929 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, I'm new to all of this. I tried to pull the battery and it just goes into the same loop.
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Turn the phone off. Press and hold the power button and x key simultaneously until you see the android guy and an exclamation point. Then press the keyboards search key. This will get you in to stock recovery. Try doing a factory reset there and see if it gets you out of the bootloop.

    tappin and a talkin
  5. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    he has Droid X.....no keyboard...

    Premier.....don't sweat it....I was only giving you a hard time.
  6. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    My bad. Same steps but using the home key instead of x button

    tappin and a talkin
  7. premier929
    Offline

    premier929 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    omg thank you sooooooooooooo much. your the best
  8. sk8
    Offline

    sk8 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha Nebraska
    You need to hold down the power button and home button together. When it boots release the power button and continue to hold the home button until an exclamation shows up. Then press the search button. Navigate with the volume control and wipe cache by clicking the camera button. Then reboot and you should boot up fine.
    Be safe and always wipe cache and data before flashing a new rom.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  9. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    That did it?

    tappin and a talkin
  10. premier929
    Offline

    premier929 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks so much for the help. Do I need to redo anything, or should it b fine now? Im in liberty so........
  11. sk8
    Offline

    sk8 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha Nebraska
    Should be fine just re input your contacts, hopefully you saved them to your sd card. I don't run liberty so I don't know if backup assistant works.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  12. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You should be fine to start resoring your apps with titanium or what have you and move on. Youre all set.

    tappin and a talkin
  13. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I thought I posted this already but backup assistant is not part of Liberty. You can however log into verizonwireless site, get to backup assistant, backup contacts into CSV and import CSV into Gmail which in turn will push to your phone.
Search tags for this page

droid 3 keyboard alt messed keys