HELP!!! Bootloop

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by wolfe69, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed Liberty 1.5 on my Droid 2 and now it won't go past the boot logo. I can't get it to boot in recovery either. I am supposed to press the power button and the home key, right?
     
  2. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't have a Droid 2 so the help I can offer is limited but did you wipe data before you flashed the rom?
     
  3. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did. I pulled the battery several times and tried to get into recovery by pressing the power button and the home key at the same time. Was that right?
     
  4. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. Hold x
    2. Press power while holding x
    3. Keep holding x

    Tell me if that gets you in recovery
     
  5. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get a triangle with and exclimation mark in it and the little green droid.
     
  6. FC127

    FC127 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cortland, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now press the search key (magnifying glass). It should take you to stock recovery (black screen with blue writing). Do factory reset/clear data (it will take a couple of minutes) and then reboot.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  7. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disregard .
     
    #7 titans, Mar 25, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  8. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Trying that now.
     
  9. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    That worked, i am back to signing into Google. do I need to reroot now?
     
  10. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know why but it is running on the Liberty 1.5 that I flashed. What did I do wrong?
     
  11. wolfe69

    wolfe69 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lyons, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see my Rom Manager, Droid 2 Bootstrap or the other superuser apps I had.
     
  12. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wiping data doesn't erase the rom you are running. You probably forgot to wipe data or if you did recovery didn't do it for you the first time.
     
Search tags for this page

i535 black screen bootloop