Market

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by msu, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, never have had this problem. Went to update a app last night and download another one and forgot about it. Looking at my phone today and it is still trying to download those apps/update.
    I canceled them and re tried with same result. I also tried to download a random app with the same luck.

    Anyone?
     
  2. Erron

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you rooted? What rom? Is your gmail syncing ok?
     
  3. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reboot your phone?
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    915
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +933
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    go into your settings/applications/manage applications/menu/filter/running/scroll to market/hit clear cache then force stop.

    Now reopen the market and try it again.
     
  5. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    running UD v 8.0.

    when I try to re- sync, I get a force close. com.google.process.gapps has stopped ....
    Cleared my cache then rebooted.
    I rebooted and get the same error/force close as above.

    funny thing is, everything I tried to download still shows up in downloads as not installed???????

    I did check and my data is turned on. Seems like a google issue??
     
  6. cereal killer

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,173
    Likes Received:
    915
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +933
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Since you are rooted and running a ROM I moved thread to the Rescue Squad area.....

    Erron is great with help but in the event he can't fix the issue there are some other fine folks in this section who may be able to help.

    Good luck
     
  7. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems like I get the FC when it tries to sync gmail??

    Thanks
     
  8. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,374
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,664
    What Rom are you running.
     
  9. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,374
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,664
    nvrmnd I see UD 8.0 from previous post
     
  10. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,374
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,664
    When you installed the Rom did you wipe data.
     
  11. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, have not done so for the last 3 updates since 7.0. It has ran fine until last night. I rebooted again and as soon as it is back up and I unlock, I get the FC of com.google.
     
  12. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,374
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,664
    It could be the rom maybe try going back to 7.0

    Ima read up on the 8.0 brb with what I figured out. I am personally running DM the last UD I had was UD v 5.0
     
  13. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    k going to lunch, b back in 30
     
  14. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,374
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Trophy Points:
    958
    Ratings:
    +1,664
    You try removing and reinstalling your apps.
     
  15. msu

    msu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Midwest
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope didn't un install and re install my apps. Didn't see the need to. I have had to rom and market running fine with V8.0 came out. This just started last night.
     
Similar Threads
  1. RazrRebel
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    561
  2. Sandso9
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,326
  3. megraven21
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    711
  4. lbeberdick
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. ladybug1827
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    904
Loading...