Market slim on Apps after Froyo

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by steeleshark2, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am now having a hard time finding apps in the market place with Froyo. Example, searching for tether and says no results. Is this happening to others?

    UPDATE: Fix on reply #12.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  2. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Market is having issues for everyone
     
  3. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I knew it was down but now its back up but maybe not fully!! I hope thats it.
     
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Yeah you should be ok, mine is still messed up only searching works. Not sure if they have it fully restored yet. Wouldn't worry till later tomorrow maybe then you can start sweating.
     
  5. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wells, it was the Market. Everything is good now!!
     
  6. Breakmyfootoff

    Breakmyfootoff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some apps still arent showing to be available for Froyo. I Have a few paid apps that arent available either until someone makes the market app fix for Froyo or the apps are updated to work with Froyo
     
  7. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found a fix. Read the alldroid forum. They have a change in the build.prop, its all good now. I do not wanna post a link in this forum to another forum sorry!
     
  8. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    If you do that fix though you won't be able to play videos that you record on your device. Or any 3gp for that matter.
     
  9. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just make sure the stagefright value is false instead of true and your videos will play fine.


    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  10. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    "If you do that fix though you won't be able to play videos that you record on your device. Or any 3gp for that matter."

    Nope, its a different fix dealing with a ro command.
     
  11. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Oh ok cool, well either way doing what bam said will work too.
     
  12. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is a link to download the build.prop file with changes already made.

    build.prop

    This came from LexusBrian400 on the XDADEVELOPER forum. Just copy/paste it over the old one in the "system" folder using root explorer save and reboot. You should not have any playback problems with this fix.
     
  13. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    That one fixes market and still plays vids? Will have to check it out.
     
  14. steeleshark2

    steeleshark2 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the reason the playback does not work is because of the edit someone did in the build.prop where you changed false to true (I think it was Birdmans tweek for higher quadrant scores). This file just changed that back to false and now the playback feature works again while fixing the Market issue with the ro command fix. However you quadrant score will be back to upper 1300s (same as stock froyo) instead of 2000 and more. So, dealing with Birdmans tweek, do you want more quadrant score or playback feature??? Thats the choice you have.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2010
  15. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,570
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Haha honestly I could care less what my Quandrant score is I want my phone working.