1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Liberty 1.5 Toolbox Bug

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by KerrAvon, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changing animations in the toolbox causes it to load the default wallpaper. Then if you try to change the wallpaper (before re-booting) it force closes (at least it does with my LP).
  2. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Actually, it appears that doing anything that alters framework-res causes the default wallpaper to load.
  3. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same with me. I installed a different battery icon and I noticed the wallpaper changed n me. I'm also having trouble changing the text on the pulldown menu. Any of you having success?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. mudvayne622
    Offline

    mudvayne622 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changing the pulldown text worked fine for me. Havent tried the battery icons yet.

    I did find that installing the blur camera after deleting the AOSP camera caused me to have no camera at all. Reinstalled the AOSP and then installed the blur and deleted AOSP worked fine. Anyone know if we can install the blur car dock on Liberty?
  5. Jaxidian
    Offline

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Yup, my wallpaper goes back to stock a lot. Which is funny since upon my first boot, it was what I had it set to pre-flash. *scratches head*

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. kejar31
    Offline

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I sent this to Jrummy16, I am sure he will look into it when he has time.
  7. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Kejar31, and great job on the ROM.
  8. kejar31
    Offline

    kejar31 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anything for a fellow Start Trek nerd :p
  9. turdbogls
    Offline

    turdbogls New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    O-Town FL
    i had this same issue...thought liberty was giving me issues again....reboot and everything was fine :)
  10. louy99
    Offline

    louy99 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changing my wallpaper back isn't a big deal. That's a small bug compared to other roms I have tried

    Liberated Droid2 Yo!!
  11. KerrAvon
    Offline

    KerrAvon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I completely agree. I did not mean to insinuate that this was a big deal, just thought I would report the bug.