just go ics-not thrilled

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by rumblee1, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. rumblee1
    Offline

    rumblee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have had it now for about 5 hours. Definitely slowed down my bionic. Also, big battery drain and I've got the extended battery. Oh well.
  2. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    You have to give it a few days for it to settle in. Try clearing the cache or factory reset.
  3. lanza_david
    Offline

    lanza_david New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe that clearing cache helped mine
  4. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm in the same boat.. can't even get my emails to download.

    And this is my 2nd go-round with ICS.. first one was w/ a leaked version of .232 a couple of months. I really thought OTA would be better

    Did clear my cache through the cache cleaner app, so far still not great
  5. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is slowly starting to get better for me as the day's going by.. hopefully it's happening for you as well
  6. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    I didn't have cell or data service for about 30 minutes when it first installed, then it came up. I kept powering down and up again.
  7. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    App cache is totally different from system cache u need to clear system cache

    Sent from my 2.106 ghz quadrant score 5680 .247 Droid Bionic using Droid Forums
    1 person likes this.
  8. Vepaot
    Online

    Vepaot Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    KCMO
    What Sarg said. Boot into recovery and wipe your cache partition.

    I see a lot of similar threads popping up as people get their OTA. Can we get an FAQ/tips and tricks thread going for new/unfamiliar users so we don't have to keep seeing people ask the same question over and over and mention the same problems?
    2 people like this.
  9. markg777
    Offline

    markg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When i got ics on my RAZR i did a wipe and everything worked out well. Except for the complaints i have about ics but i wont get into that here.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
  10. Guzzidave
    Offline

    Guzzidave New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Great Idea. I resemble that remark....
  11. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok, how do I do that again ?

    I need to reboot and press volume buttons together, right ? and then what ?
  12. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Volume up and down again an select wipe cache

    Sent from my 2.106 ghz quadrant score 5680 .247 Droid Bionic using Droid Forums
  13. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol sorry volume down to scroll to recovery volume up to select an then volume up and down again am scroll an select wipe cache

    Sent from my 2.106 ghz quadrant score 5680 .247 Droid Bionic using Droid Forums
  14. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh ok, how do I do that again ?

    I need to reboot and press volume buttons together, right ? and then what ?

    Edit: just found this:

    https://forums.motorola.com/posts/6263ef0dde


    And do I need to back up my contacts, texts, etc..before I do ?

    Messing with my contacts is my least favorite part after I lose my data.. I'm sure some will know what I'm talking about.. the way different Android contacts get weirdly joined and all the FB contacts you have to manually join.. etc. So hopefully I don't have to do that again
  15. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ooops, I edited before I saw your post. Thanks

    Do I need to back stuff up ?
  16. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's all data cache is different just wipe it

    Sent from my 2.106 ghz quadrant score 5680 .247 Droid Bionic using Droid Forums
  17. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I'm on it
  18. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I did it and so far, seems faster.

    Still can't get my hotmail emails to show up in the stock email app for some reason. I used K9 last time with an ICS leak, this time I downloaded Hotmail app. Weird
  19. markg777
    Offline

    markg777 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You could try removing the account and even removing and reinstalling the app, then add your account. I have had to do that with exchange accounts to get them to work after a ics upgrade.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Droid Forums
    1 person likes this.
  20. WnC
    Offline

    WnC New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, I tried removing the acct, re-adding it back through their process that guessed my email account handle (saved in their system or something) - did nothing. I mean it looked like it worked, except it still said "no messages"


    Next, I removed that account, and tried adding again, this time without restoring the old account - and it's finally starting to work. Of course, I'm using a very loose definition of the word "work". It's starting to download emails, but I can't see the body of the email - only the subject and the sender. And the only ones that have downloaded are from one sender, newest one being from 10/12. I've encountered this before the first time I tried an ICS leak, which is when I had to switch to the K9 app. Was really hoping not to have to do that this time. Oh well.

    Edit: now I'm starting to see bodies of emails, but it's still only from that one sender. Maybe I just gotta give it time
Search tags for this page

bionic clear cache

,

bionic system cache clear

,

clear cache droid bionic

,
clear cache on droid bionic
,

clear system cache droid bionic

,
droid bionic clear app cache
,

droid bionic clear cache

,

droid bionic clear system cache

,

droid bionic system cache clear

,
how to clear cache droid bionic
,

how to clear cache on droid bionic

,

system cache clear droid bionic