Issue since ICS

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by AtariFX, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. AtariFX
    Offline

    AtariFX New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else losing their auto-correct as well as the "word selection" tray randomly? A reboot fixes it temporarily. Also, then using "double space" stops inserting it's period.
  2. txter
    Offline

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's been ticking me off too.
  3. gaudenti
    Offline

    gaudenti New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    me too . . .
  4. txter
    Offline

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess pushing the OTA out before the soak test wasnt the best idea. I hope they put a patch out soon for some of these bugs.
  5. sangelopez
    Offline

    sangelopez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since i've upgraded to ics i cant watch a livestream im not sure why. On GB i would watch streams on twitchtv and other websites but on ics im not sure why i cant watch a live stream theres also this message on top of a flash video it says "click here to download the plug in"
  6. moset
    Offline

    moset Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rural South GA
    Wiping the cache partition corrected many problems on RAZR after ICS. Also wiping app data and cache might help.


    How about GPS locking in? Some RAZR folks are still having a long wait for it to lock on location.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  7. txter
    Offline

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As for streaming videos, ICS did away flash. They instead have built in support for HTML 5.
  8. AtariFX
    Offline

    AtariFX New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are there official boards to post about bugs? This is really irritating me. I did a factory wipe hoping that would fix stuff but it hasn't. Is that the same as wiping cache?
  9. txter
    Offline

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A factory reset wiped your cache. If that didn't fix the issues then its an ICS problem and not some hiccups with your phone.
  10. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
  11. sangelopez
    Offline

    sangelopez New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried downloading ics browser +
    and i downloaded flash
    but on the flash description it says flash is no longer available for devices 4.0 and up. i wonder why they would do that. thanks btw. any other ideas??
  12. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    on icsbrowser+ use desktop agent
  13. dtalitho
    Offline

    dtalitho New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this seems random, and not really a problem, but I can't see my email as well with the black background & white type now used on my email preview. Also when you scroll it to see who sent you messages, the problem with the D4 of type bluring is SO bad. I have searched the settings to change the display to black type on white backgrund but so far no luck. Has anyone else found a way to fix that?
  14. DroidudeAZ
    Offline

    DroidudeAZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    I used Chrome for a bit after the update, but I had trouble downloading my bookmarks & had trouble with enlarging the text. Chrome doesn't resize text well. You can't zoom in and resize the text. The text will only enlarge to the screen size. I downloaded ICS Browser Plus and its great. Text resizes as large as I would like and all of my bookmarks downloaded. The quick controls are awesome too. I can use all of my 4 " screen now.