1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Is the voice dialing really this bad?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ggodat, May 24, 2010.

  1. ggodat
    Offline

    ggodat New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Am i missing something? Love the Droid but the voice dial is horrible. Given that the Google voice search is awesome i'm extremely disappointed that the voice dial is much worse than the phones from several years ago. I'll say the name of a contact "Call Bill Gates mobile" and i'll get a phone number that appears to have been selected at random from somewhere on the planet. the number is not in my contacts.

    Hopefully i'm missing something but the voice dial on the BB Curve puts this phone to shame.
  2. ValkF6
    Offline

    ValkF6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Maybe Google is so good that it's really Bill Gates' mobile number? ;-)

    It's supposed to get better in the next operating system release.
  3. y0manda
    Offline

    y0manda New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes the number your phone is calling is Bill Gates new cell phone number, you probably didn't update it in your contacts.
  4. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    *rofl* yeah it's pretty bad. It'll be fixed in 2.2, but until then I use HF Dial, it is a paid app but well worth the money. You can pair it with another free app and bind it to your camera button to make it easy to use.
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Just use the Google search to voice dial with. It works much better. Press search, the microphone, then say call (enter name) and Google will dial the number for you. Works much better then voice search.
  6. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    I didn't realize those were two different things, I just thought it was an alternate way to get into the voice search!
  7. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Nope, it's two completely different things. Google works well it's the voice search that actually sucks. Some people also like Gesture search, I prefer the voice.
  8. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    When it works it nice, 1/2 the time it pulls up a web page tho.. even tho in the box shows exactly what I said.
  9. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Do you specifically say "call" before your search subject? I think maybe 1 time I've seen that happen.
  10. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,319
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Yep Ill say "Call Home" and I get the web with results for "Call Home"
  11. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    LOL, I've never had that happen to me. It's always called home.

    Maybe it's something in your tone. Or mine. ;)
  12. Taegost
    Offline

    Taegost New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    It never worked right for me either, but then again, I didn't realize there are two different parts to the application. I saw a screen shot of the BT dialing in Froyo the other day, and the screen looks identical to the one from HF Dial... Which made me think that all the app does is provide a direct link to that secondary feature :)
Search tags for this page
android voice dialer crap
,

how to improve android voice dialer

,
how to improve voice dialing on android
,

improve android voice dialer

,
poor results voice dialer android