Is 512mb RAM enough???

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by aggiechase37, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. aggiechase37
    Offline

    aggiechase37 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Checking out the D3 specs looks like (from most sources) that it will be checking in with 512 mb RAM. For those of you that have phones with 512 mb of RAM, (unlike me with a paltry 256 on the OG) do you find that 512 is enough? For me, I can usually get two apps switching at the same time, more than that and the app has been killed and has to restart. So I'd like to get a handle on how much seamless switching I can get with 512?

    I think those of you with the DX2 could offer the best opinion because your type of RAM is the same kind that will be going in the D3, but of course anyone with 512 who cares to weigh in is more than welcome.
  2. darkmatter
    Offline

    darkmatter New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dx2 has ddr2 ram?
  3. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is a little upsetting to see new higher end phones coming out with 512MB when quite a few are hitting shelves with 768MB or higher. DDR2 or not, if you don't have enough of it you can't run an application if it requires it. There are already games that have set the minimum requirement to devices with 512MB of RAM. If you aren't a gamer, you may not have an issue. App creators aren't going to want to alienate their userbase, unless they have to. Right now games may be the only thing that really will be necessary for that much more memory. Not saying devs can't take advantage of the increased memory, but I kinda doubt it will be a requirement for quite some time.

    Of course I could be wrong though.
  4. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    There is no such thing as "enough".
  5. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Since the Droid X2 has memory issues out of the box with the dual core processor and Froyo, I would say its not enough... Blur sucks

    sent from my ApeX
  6. kookk
    Offline

    kookk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a dx2. 512 runs things ok but I wish I had more

    Sent from my DROID X2
  7. aggiechase37
    Offline

    aggiechase37 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    How many apps can you switch at the same time?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  8. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,074
    Likes Received:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I've read the issues are with the memory management inherant with the Tegra 2 chip. The OMAP 4 has better memory management so there will be a marked difference in the DX2 and D3.

    sent from somewhere...
  9. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Apps don't all have the same RAM usage. Your question should be whether or not 512MB RAM is enough for your particular usage and that's something you'll have to figure out for yourself unless you can find someone with 512 and the same apps.
  10. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    My Viewsonic Gtablet (running CM7.03) has the nvidia Tegra2 dual-core chip and 512megs of RAM and it's been no issue at all. I do more on it than I do my phone now and it's handled everything fantastically.

    I'm not worried about 512meg on the Droid 3 (most likely my next phone). It's twice the memory of my Droid, twice the cpu (dual-core) @ more speed, twice the camera's (front/rear) all with a bigger screen, a better slider-keyboard, HDMI out, etc...

    So yeah, if 256meg ram has been enough, 512meg will be enough until time for the next upgrade. More is usually better, but better doesn't mean needed.
Search tags for this page
512 mb ram enough for tablet
,
512 ram enough tablet
,
512mb ram tablet enough
,
android 512mb ram enough
,

is 512 mb ram enough for a tablet

,
is 512 ram enough for a tablet
,
is 512mb enough for a tablet
,

is 512mb ram enough for android

,

is 512mb ram enough for android tablet

,
is 512mb ram enough for tablet
,
is 512mb ram good enough for android
,
is 512mb ram good for a tablet