1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Increasing Droid Razr RAM

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Accessories' started by Cloudthumper, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. Cloudthumper
    Offline

    Cloudthumper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any accessory, download, anything that I can buy that will increase the amount of RAM in my Droid Razr? Now, I'm not talking about storage. I'd get a micro SD card for that. I'm talking about RAM.

    Thanks.
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    That would be sweet for sure but no, there are some apps that claim to be a ram optimizer but not sure their worth.

    But just a general increase no. Also welcome to the forum!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  3. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,260
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Welcome to the droid forums :)
  4. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1GB should be good enough. Are you having any issues?
  5. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I wouldn't mind 2gb myself :)
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,260
    Likes Received:
    587
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    If he wants 2^^^^ I want 4 ;)
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2012
  7. Cloudthumper
    Offline

    Cloudthumper New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for welcoming me to the community. I appreciate your responses.

    I might be a RAM a hog but many of the system apps are using a lot of RAM:
    Settings 32MB
    Google Services 13MB
    Email 32MB
    Homescreen 44MB
    Swype 36MB

    Other apps don't use much but all together they total about 640MB of RAM.

    I was surprised at how much RAM was in use. Many apps don't have a Quit or Exit button as if that would make a difference.

    Anyway, I guess I'll just have to make do.

    Thanks for your help.
  8. pinoy_92
    Offline

    pinoy_92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the RAM on the razr is directly soldered to the motherboard. unless you know how to redesign the motherboard of the razr, then getting more ram is a dream within a dream.
  9. MightyT01
    Offline

    MightyT01 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've always liked Auto Memory Manager.

    Sent from my rooted Droid Razr Maxx on Tapatalk 2.
  10. Raw Dodge
    Offline

    Raw Dodge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My new S3 us really no faster than my razr was and it's got plenty of ram.... I doubt you'd see much change if you could swap it out.

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
  11. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    The RAZR has the same 1GB of RAM the S3 does.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  12. mgrande
    Offline

    mgrande Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The s3 has 2gb of ram

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
  13. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Oh okay, every spec sheet I read on the internet said other wise.

    " Specs
    136.6 x 70.6 x 8.6mm
    133 grams
    Display: 4.8-inch HD Super AMOLED (1280×720) Pentile (no Plus)
    Processor: Exynos 4 Quad @ 1.4Ghz for HSPA version
    1GB of RAM
    Rear Camera: 8MP Autofocus, Flash, Zero Lag Shutter BSI Image sensor
    Front Camera: 1.9 MP HD, Flash, Zero Lag Shutter
    Video: Full HD 1080p Recording and Playback
    Storage: 16GB/32GB/64GB
    2,100mAh battery
    GPS with GLONASS
    802.11n Wi-Fi, NFC, Bluetooth 4
    microSD expansion
    21Mbps HSPA, LTE supported
    Micro SIM"

    That is what is was going off of.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX.
  14. Raikkonen
    Offline

    Raikkonen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmm, swore I saw spec sheets listing Snapdragon S4 dual core with 2GB RAM
  15. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I am not sure, since I don't have one I was only going off of what I found. Saw five different sites all listing it as 1GB, one of those being a Samsung site so that is why I mentioned it. However that could be incorrect, where is bsweetness he has one of those things....
  16. droidx2010
    Offline

    droidx2010 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know what may be causing my Google Voice to be not sending messages? A few weeks ago, I tried to send messages & it seems to be stuck in send mode & I have to force a shut down. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
  17. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    On the lte version the quad-core wouldn't function right so they compensated with an extra gig of ram:D

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  18. drew96dawg
    Offline

    drew96dawg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile Al
    To improve ram I use an app called fast reboot. I frees up 150-250mb on this old d2 so it should work great for 1gig

    Sent from my DROID2 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2
  19. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Might want to create a new thread about your issue, since it is unrelated might get better support that way.
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
  20. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,496
    Likes Received:
    95
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The international 3G/HSPA+ version of the S3 has the quad-core Exynos 1.4GHz processor and 1 GB of RAM.

    All of the LTE versions of the S3 have the dual-core Snapdragon S4 1.5GHz processor and 2GB of RAM (except for the Korean super-duper version that has LTE, a quad-core processor, and 2GB of RAM). The T-Mobile version is the only one I know of that has the dual-core Snapdragon S4 and 2GB of RAM with no LTE (just HSPA+).
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2012
Search tags for this page
app thst uses sd card space as ram droid razr
,
droid razr maxx hd ram usage
,
droid razr maxx increase ram
,
droid razr ram
,

droid razr ram upgrade

,
droid razrr max ram
,
expand memory on razr
,
how to add ram on my droid razr
,
how to increase memory on droid razr
,

how to increase ram on droid razr

,
how to increase ram on droid razr maxx
,
ram on droid razr
,
razr maxx increase ram
,
razr maxx ram
,
razr ram usage