Using too much ram?

Discussion in 'RAZR HD and RAZR HD MAXX Support' started by recDNA, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    [​IMG]My phone has been sluggish so I checked my running apps to see how much ram is being used. I was surprised to see most apps on the list "restarting' and the ram varying between 0 and 38 ram available. It changes as I watch. is this little free ram norml? Any suggestions about what i should do about it?


    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  2. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    No, you have nearly no available ram and this will definitely stall the OS.

    Use your app manager to uninstall memory hogs you don't use.

    Edited to remove wrong information.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  3. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    razr maxx hd has 1 gb of ram.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  4. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    You're talking about internal storage. I have 24 gb free in internal storage. To see ram you must look at running apps screen. Its totally different.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  5. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Right...totally blew that one...but the app manage instructions are the same (except for sorting). See below.

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  6. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Well go launcher uses a lot of memory but i always used it on tbolt so i guess htc manages ram better than motorola. Theyre all my old tbolt apps. I know what to do but I shouldn't have to. Android should turn things on and off on its own to keep sufficient ram free.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  7. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    822
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Android does shut down apps as it reaches a certain limit but even apps that are not "running" can occupy RAM. These next screen shots are just a short while after the last and I've done nothing to shut down running apps, but you'll see the available RAM has increases significantly proving Android cleaned up thing a bit.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  8. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Android inherently keeps lots of things in RAM for faster startup of them. If you are using any type of killer on automatic that can actually cause your device to become sluggish.
    Might I suggest an app like Watch Dog Lite to keep an eye on what's active and not active and it gives real time cpu usage, etc to see what's slugging down your phones performance. It could be an app gone rogue.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
  9. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    In watch dog lite how do i recognize an app gone rogue?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  10. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    435
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It's stuck in foreground while it's supposed to be idle or in background but still using cpu.
    I have an alert set so if anything goes above a set percentage it alerts me via a tone and notification in the panel bar. An example is Facebook goes rogue every now and then and it alerts me when it goes rogue. It heads off having to find what's acting up later.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  11. Hodor
    Offline

    Hodor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Android can only do so much. It can't compensate for all poorly coded apps and users who run too many apps. It's just like a desktop pc, there is a limit, it's not a bottomless pit. A reboot of your phone every other day or so wont hurt either. :) Watch the google and amazon apps, they seem to get out of control memory-wise quickly for some reason especially chrome. I've gotten in the habit now of automatically checking the multitasking tab and closing the apps there. I just wish it had a close all button like my wife's samsung tab2 tablet does. I guess I am nitpicking, but it gets annoying sometimes having to swipe each one individually to close it
  12. alafferty82081
    Offline

    alafferty82081 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    west jefferson n.c
    you do not have that much internal storage due to the fact you are using the Razr Hd which only has 16g , 12 which all you can use, the maxx hd has 32g internal
  13. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This phone, the HD, non rooted, usually has about on average between 100 and 200 megs free, there are some apps that can help it but lag is an issue with this phone, no way of really getting around it.
  14. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What in the world are you talking about? We are talking about RAM....
  15. DJTURNz
    Offline

    DJTURNz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's only been recently that my RAZR MAXX HD has starting lagging when loading the home screen app icons or opening the app drawer. My RAM available is hovering around 150mb most of the time. What I don't get is it shows I am using like 750mb, yet if you add up the "running apps" it's like 300mb.

    Does that mean there are hidden apps using RAM?
  16. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    yup, but likely just moto system stuff

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  17. recDNA
    Offline

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    i rarely have 100 free

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
  18. jimmythegent
    Offline

    jimmythegent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just clear the Data Partition once every 2 weeks, you will be fine:

    1. With the phone powered off, press the VOL UP + VOL DOWN KEY together + POWER KEY .

    2. The device will display different BOOT OPTIONS

    3. Use the VOL DOWN Key to SCROLL to Recovery and VOL UP Key to SELECT

    Tip: If the device reboots, you may have waited to long to make a selection, you will need to begin the process again.

    4. The device will display the Motorola logo and then the Android in distress ( logo with Exclamation mark)

    5. Press and hold the VOL DOWN key, then tap and release the VOL UP key.

    Tip: You can try this step, holding the phone in landscape. If you are stuck on step 5, try a force reboot by pressing the power Key and Vol Down key, and start the process again.

    6. The device will display additional menu options (Text will appear in BLUE)

    7. Use the VOL DOWN Key to scroll to wipe cache partition and the POWER Key to SELECT this option.

    8. The device will then perform the partition wipe

    9. Once the Formatting is complete, press the POWER key to confirm a REBOOT

    11. The device will reboot and start the normal power up sequence .
Search tags for this page
android phone using too much ram
,

android using too much ram

,
droid razr using too much ram
,
how much ram should my phone be using
,
how to clear ram on droid razr
,
how to free up ram on droid razr maxx
,
how to free up ram on droid razr maxx hd
,
how to increase ram on droid razr
,
my phone is using too much ram
,
phone using too much ram
,

why does my android use so much ram

,

why does my phone use so much ram

,
why is my android phone using so much ram
,

why is my android using so much ram

,

why is my phone using so much ram