Droid Overclocking needs RAM?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by kennydied23, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I just read a guide on another site that to have more stable overclocks is that you need to have a certain amount of RAM free. Is this true? Right now I'm able to overclock to 1.2ghz but it reboots sometimes if I do a processor/ram intensive task and I'd like to know if having more ram equals a stable overclock?
  2. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    I does help, but isnt the only contributing factor. 1.2 is a pretty heavy overclock on the droid, sounds like your doing pretty good. I cant overclock mine past 1.0 without major crashing on any rom or kernel.
  3. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmm alright I'm getting somewhere. Is there a way I can a certain amount of ram free at all times? Like a script or something?
  4. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,134
    Likes Received:
    1,466
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +1,486
    consider the processor is set to run at 600; 1200 o/c is good.
  5. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know the Bugless roms include a script for doing just that. Dont know if you can just add it. But you have to remember running a memory intensive app for a duration will drain memory without the system being able to release it, and cause the same issue.

    You can also try using a task manager (some people say they are bad, i think it all depends on having it set right).

    But like I said before, your running a heavy overclock.

    If you dont want any crashes and more stability, you need to lower the overclock.
  6. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah i cant get mine to run stable @ 1.2. Ive been @ 1.1 but it still was alittle buggy so i run @ 1ghz right now. But really all you need is 800 and about 95% of the time your droid will not be laggy
  7. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yea I know I don't NEED 1.2ghz, but I like watching flash movies on my droid and the better o/c I have it isn't as choppy lol
Search tags for this page
android overclock ram
,
android overlock ram
,

android ram overclock

,
droid 3 ram oc
,

how to overclock ram android

,
how to overclock ram on android
,

overclock android ram

,

overclock ram android

,
overclocking android ram
,
overclocking ram android