1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Droid Overclocking needs RAM?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by kennydied23, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    I just read a guide on another site that to have more stable overclocks is that you need to have a certain amount of RAM free. Is this true? Right now I'm able to overclock to 1.2ghz but it reboots sometimes if I do a processor/ram intensive task and I'd like to know if having more ram equals a stable overclock?
  2. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I does help, but isnt the only contributing factor. 1.2 is a pretty heavy overclock on the droid, sounds like your doing pretty good. I cant overclock mine past 1.0 without major crashing on any rom or kernel.
  3. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Hmm alright I'm getting somewhere. Is there a way I can a certain amount of ram free at all times? Like a script or something?
  4. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,952
    Likes Received:
    830
    Trophy Points:
    113
    consider the processor is set to run at 600; 1200 o/c is good.
  5. cpjr
    Offline

    cpjr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    I know the Bugless roms include a script for doing just that. Dont know if you can just add it. But you have to remember running a memory intensive app for a duration will drain memory without the system being able to release it, and cause the same issue.

    You can also try using a task manager (some people say they are bad, i think it all depends on having it set right).

    But like I said before, your running a heavy overclock.

    If you dont want any crashes and more stability, you need to lower the overclock.
  6. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Yeah i cant get mine to run stable @ 1.2. Ive been @ 1.1 but it still was alittle buggy so i run @ 1ghz right now. But really all you need is 800 and about 95% of the time your droid will not be laggy
  7. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Yea I know I don't NEED 1.2ghz, but I like watching flash movies on my droid and the better o/c I have it isn't as choppy lol
Search tags for this page
android memory overclock
,
android overclock ram
,
android overlock ram
,

android ram overclock

,
android ram overtclock
,
cara overclock ram android
,
droid 3 ram oc
,

how to overclock ram android

,
how to overclock ram of android phones
,
how to overclock ram on android
,

overclock android ram

,

overclock ram android

,
overclock ram android nexian
,
overclocking android ram
,
overclocking ram android