1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ics update issue

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by kevinhuhn, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. kevinhuhn
    Offline

    kevinhuhn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get the ics update to take. Half way though install it errors out. My phone was rooted but i went back to stock. The only thing left is superuser. Could this be causing the issue?
  2. tpence2177
    Offline

    tpence2177 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you still have the superuser app your still rooted right? Don't know if being rooted makes a difference though.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  3. sst45jeff
    Offline

    sst45jeff New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rooted should not matter.
    Safestrap seems to be the biggest problem people are running into.
    Did you have it installed ever ?
    Did you make any changes while rooted ?
  4. Suuperflie
    Offline

    Suuperflie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same issue. I had bionic bootstrap, but I uninstalled it and wiped cache. Still no luck. I unfroze all bloat, wiped cache again, but still no go. I'm down to a FDR that I'll start in a bit. Anything else I'm missing?
  5. sst45jeff
    Offline

    sst45jeff New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Safestrap screws things up to where you have to fxz to 905 & start over. A FDR will not help.
  6. Suuperflie
    Offline

    Suuperflie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Back to 905 even though I'm running stock 905 now?
  7. sst45jeff
    Offline

    sst45jeff New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes - you are reinstalling 905 exactly the way the phone came.
    which will fix the issues you have.

    You can also use house of Bionic.