ics update issue

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by kevinhuhn, Oct 23, 2012.

  1. kevinhuhn

    kevinhuhn New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get the ics update to take. Half way though install it errors out. My phone was rooted but i went back to stock. The only thing left is superuser. Could this be causing the issue?
     
  2. tpence2177

    tpence2177 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you still have the superuser app your still rooted right? Don't know if being rooted makes a difference though.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. sst45jeff

    sst45jeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Rooted should not matter.
    Safestrap seems to be the biggest problem people are running into.
    Did you have it installed ever ?
    Did you make any changes while rooted ?
     
  4. Suuperflie

    Suuperflie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I'm having the same issue. I had bionic bootstrap, but I uninstalled it and wiped cache. Still no luck. I unfroze all bloat, wiped cache again, but still no go. I'm down to a FDR that I'll start in a bit. Anything else I'm missing?
     
  5. sst45jeff

    sst45jeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Safestrap screws things up to where you have to fxz to 905 & start over. A FDR will not help.
     
  6. Suuperflie

    Suuperflie Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Back to 905 even though I'm running stock 905 now?
     
  7. sst45jeff

    sst45jeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +40
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Yes - you are reinstalling 905 exactly the way the phone came.
    which will fix the issues you have.

    You can also use house of Bionic.