ICS 232 and Rom ToolBox

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by rduckwor, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. rduckwor
    Offline

    rduckwor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone loaded the above software and experienced random reboots on 232?

    I put it on a couple of days ago and my Bionic began rebooting spontaneously whenever it chose to do so.

    Took it off and so far, so good.

    Thanks,

    RMD
  2. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    That's quirky. The only issue I have ever seen with RTB is this very recent issue with flashing CWM from inside RTB pro. I would wipe data and cache and reinstall RTB because it hints at a bigger issue, to me anyway.
  3. 2THEXTRM
    Online

    2THEXTRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    I'm using RTB Pro on both my .232 Bionics to tweak CPU from 1.2 to 1.0ghz and haven't had any issues.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  4. rduckwor
    Offline

    rduckwor New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didi wipe the cache. I will put it back on for testing purposes when I get back from this trip.

    Thanks,

    RMD
  5. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Thanks for documenting your glitch.
  6. marleyinoc
    Offline

    marleyinoc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My only reboots have been when using Bluetooth.

    -I haz Bionic