1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I Have a problem

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by mhmorgan3, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. mhmorgan3
    Offline

    mhmorgan3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I Have a rooted Inc and I have installed a couple of different ROMs and they booted just fine, but for some reason now, no matter what I do I cant get the phone past the splash screen of any of the roms I have Installed. What should I do to fix this problem, and is there any way to go back to stock even though I can boot? If you know anything please be specific on how I can can somehow fix this, Im new to all this all I know how to do is install im no developer
  2. BrandT
    Offline

    BrandT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    Did you wipe/reset your data in recovery before switching ROMs?
  3. mhmorgan3
    Offline

    mhmorgan3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried, resetting data, wiping cache, and formatting the sd card and redownloading the rom. It was doing this at first, then it worked, but now no matter what I just get a black android spash screen. Is there any way for me to unroot and go back to default without it booting?
  4. mhmorgan3
    Offline

    mhmorgan3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    update- I have tried to go back to stock with the RUU but I seem to be stuck in a bootloop
  5. BrandT
    Offline

    BrandT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Carbondale, IL
    Hmmm...I've had that problem before. I pulled a noob move and tried updating my radio. Instant brick. I'm not sure if I can help you :/
  6. dezymond
    Offline

    dezymond RS Lead Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,516
    Likes Received:
    441
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    did the bootloader update before you tried flashing the RUU? Make sure the versions match