I have 2.2 but I didn't install it myself.

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by tecknical, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. tecknical
    Offline

    tecknical New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, can someone explain this? I rooted my phone, it's still rooted, but I DID NOT install the leaked 2.2. But as you can see below, I have 2.2?

    [​IMG]

    What is going on !!
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Other than the 2.2 line, my info is the same..... exactly.....

    I'm calling photoshopped...
  3. xlivewire7x
    Offline

    xlivewire7x New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln University, PA
    Yea I agree. Also, this is his/her first post so there isn't much reliability.
  4. tecknical
    Offline

    tecknical New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do you want me to prove it?
  5. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Explain why the system version number, baseband, and kernal numbers are all the same as 2.1?
  6. tecknical
    Offline

    tecknical New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder that too cause I'm pretty sure I don't have froyo installed.
  7. DaRkL3AD3R
    Offline

    DaRkL3AD3R New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Answer: he's rooted. Build.prop anyone? Delete this thread...
  8. zachcr250
    Offline

    zachcr250 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You guys are dicks......
  9. luv2increase
    Offline

    luv2increase New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is odd. Here is what mine looks like. My baseband and kernel version are both newer than yours.


    [​IMG]

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  10. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    weird i got 3.0 on mine..

    [​IMG]
  11. luv2increase
    Offline

    luv2increase New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't you get it that it is 100% physically impossible to have what you posted if you didn't edit the build.prop file? You are trying to place something which all of us know is 100% fake into the legit category, but it isn't possible.


    The only other explanation would be that your build.prop was edited. Did you edit the build.prop file?

    I hope you now see that the game is over. Seriously, find something better to do with your time.



    Take a regular picture of your phone with a camera. :icon_ banana:
  12. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Abe, your battery's getting low...

    Emitted from X.
  13. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    thanks jonny ill make sure to plug it in when i go to bed in a bit :icon_ banana:

    figured ud be more excited that i had 3.0...
  14. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Shoot, I've got 4.3.5, but it disables drocap's ability to work...

    Emitted from X.
  15. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    well i had 5.0 but uploading the screenshot broke both my phone and my computer. im typing this on my moms phone


    Sent from my Moms Phone Using Tapatalk
  16. Jonny Kansas
    Offline

    Jonny Kansas Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Touché sir! I heard that was a possibility. That's why I didn't try it. Gotta type on too much coding...

    Emitted from X.
Search tags for this page

android 2.2line