I Don't Know WHAT I did to my Droid 4, PLEASE help me?!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Tech Support' started by Odinsfrigga, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Odinsfrigga

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rooted my D4 as soon as I got it like 6 months ago. I have have NUMEROUS problems since then. I purchased an app from Google Play Store called "Absolute". I have used to app on previous phones including another D4, D3, and Razr. A few days ago I downloaded and installed a Star Wars boot animation from Absolute. Yesterday I downloaded and tried to install a font from Absolute. During reboot, it won't get passed the R2D2 animation. I Tried to reset it using the recovery and "wipe phone" with NO success. I don't know What I did wrong OR how to fix it!? I'm scared, PLEASE HELP, THIS SILLY GIRL?!
     
  2. bkdodger

    bkdodger DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,292
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Welcome to the forum.. Do you have a backup ? or a ROM zip on the phone's sd card...
     
  3. Odinsfrigga

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    I THINK I did at 1 time. then the other day I was TRYING to make room on my sd and "cleaned" it out EXCEPT for my media files. I THINK I MIGHT have moved that "other stuff" to the Internal Storage?
     
  4. bkdodger

    bkdodger DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,292
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Always good to have a backup or ROM zip if you are messing even with the simple stuff...I'm not familiar with the phone..So when you go to recovery do you see any files for a restore ?
     
  5. Odinsfrigga

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    It gives me the "Recovery" option, Is That it?
     
  6. bkdodger

    bkdodger DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,292
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
  7. Odinsfrigga

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    It ends up taking me to a page with MULTIPLE downloads, WHICH 1 is RSDLite 5.7?
     
  8. bkdodger

    bkdodger DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,292
    Likes Received:
    1,135
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I only see two links in the instructions which download automatically to computer...So have we ruled out that you have no backup or ROM in recovery to restore or flash?
     
  9. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17