1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I Don't Know WHAT I did to my Droid 4, PLEASE help me?!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Tech Support' started by Odinsfrigga, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. Odinsfrigga
    Offline

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    I rooted my D4 as soon as I got it like 6 months ago. I have have NUMEROUS problems since then. I purchased an app from Google Play Store called "Absolute". I have used to app on previous phones including another D4, D3, and Razr. A few days ago I downloaded and installed a Star Wars boot animation from Absolute. Yesterday I downloaded and tried to install a font from Absolute. During reboot, it won't get passed the R2D2 animation. I Tried to reset it using the recovery and "wipe phone" with NO success. I don't know What I did wrong OR how to fix it!? I'm scared, PLEASE HELP, THIS SILLY GIRL?!
  2. bkdodger
    Offline

    bkdodger Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,115
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Welcome to the forum.. Do you have a backup ? or a ROM zip on the phone's sd card...
  3. Odinsfrigga
    Offline

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    I THINK I did at 1 time. then the other day I was TRYING to make room on my sd and "cleaned" it out EXCEPT for my media files. I THINK I MIGHT have moved that "other stuff" to the Internal Storage?
  4. bkdodger
    Offline

    bkdodger Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,115
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Always good to have a backup or ROM zip if you are messing even with the simple stuff...I'm not familiar with the phone..So when you go to recovery do you see any files for a restore ?
  5. Odinsfrigga
    Offline

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    It gives me the "Recovery" option, Is That it?
  6. bkdodger
    Offline

    bkdodger Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,115
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
  7. Odinsfrigga
    Offline

    Odinsfrigga New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEW Mexico
    It ends up taking me to a page with MULTIPLE downloads, WHICH 1 is RSDLite 5.7?
  8. bkdodger
    Offline

    bkdodger Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3,115
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I only see two links in the instructions which download automatically to computer...So have we ruled out that you have no backup or ROM in recovery to restore or flash?
  9. GigaJake
    Offline

    GigaJake New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0