Hulu giveth and Hulu taketh away?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by hellboar, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. hellboar

    hellboar Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone heard any idea as to why we lost hulu+ support?
     
  2. Magnious

    Magnious New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ohio USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know why they did this, but I wish they didn't. It was a good possibility that I would have subscribed.
     
  3. hellboar

    hellboar Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wouldnt be upset if they hadn't of let me use it for a week.
     
  4. azules9780

    azules9780 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I use hulu quite often on my old phone. I'm sure someone will get it working very soon. As long as everyone else has hulu and can use it, we'll be able to get out working at some point.

    Now how that is accomplished is beyond me but I know if nothing else, they can make the market think our phone is a different device than what it is and we'll be able to get it that way.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  5. pool_shark

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    There was a flash hack for the droid x that allowed us to watch hulu. I tried it on the nexus and as I expected it broke flash.
    Hopefully someone with a flash hack for the new version.
     
  6. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    You could always use droidlu. I remember seeing it in the news section a while ago! :)
     
  7. firefighterguy

    firefighterguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought I saw something on FOX Business some time ago that Yahoo was buying it? Maybe I got that info muffed up. I was drunk that day. Go figure...

    *Edited

    ____________________
    "King of the 'Self-Edit'"
    ____________________
    "Patriotism is supporting your Country at all times. And your government only when it deserves it" --Mark Twain
    ____________________
    Are you an AmeriCAN? Or an AmeriCAN'T?
     
  8. bigjonmoo73

    bigjonmoo73 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mine used to work perfectly fine, now when its buffering, it eventually tells me that I don't have a data connection. What's up with that BS??

    Sent from my Bolt running BAMF SoaB 1.4!
     
Search tags for this page

droidlu.apk 2013