HTC Sense and Screen Help

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by fant0m_Eris, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. fant0m_Eris

    fant0m_Eris Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I find that when I hit the home button, I can either choose Panda Home, Home, or HTC Sense. By default, since I've owned the phone, I always had HTC Sense running, with a MW2 theme (background).

    I just want to know what the difference is - and what the stock screen is.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. jhart15063

    jhart15063 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    home - stock android home with 3 pages and the grey tab, never used it.

    htc sense - i like the widgets but it ran slow for me sometimes

    panda home - i hate it. slow only 3 pages, its cool because you can theme it but thats all it has going for it

    i run LauncherPro Beta. i love it, it runs smooth and fast, you can have however many pages you want 3-7, get a 3D app drawer, have a scrollable dock and its all customizable, check it out its free in the market.

    ive played wit most of them, (livehome, adw, helix, open home, panda home, etc.) i like launcherpro the best but, live home and sense are good too.
     
  3. fant0m_Eris

    fant0m_Eris Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice, thanks man. Any idea how to change the settings as to which you want to display when you hit the home button?

    Even though I've uninstalled my AC2 theme, it still pops up whenever I hit the home button. Any way to revert it back to HTC Sense while I download/try LauncherPro?
     
  4. jhart15063

    jhart15063 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you have alot of different home replacements i think you can get an app called home switcher? ive never used it but that might help.

    if you mean you want sense as the default just check the "set as default action" next time the window pops up ..

    or you can go into settings>applications>manage applications> and clear the defaults/force stop other home replacement apps then just hit home and choose sense.
     
  5. jhart15063

    jhart15063 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh you mean panda? yeah it did that for me too, clearing the defaults and force stopping might work, or you can just uninstall it all together
     
  6. fant0m_Eris

    fant0m_Eris Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    NICE. thanks man. This worked perfectly.
     
  7. jhart15063

    jhart15063 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no prob, just glad i could help
     
  8. zwade01

    zwade01 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I was trying to feel out the different homes you can choose, I did use the "Home Switcher" app. It's free from the market. You can go through and set up each home the way you like, then open the app and do what it's name says. After I found the one I liked or used most, I uninstalled the ones I didn't like.
     
Search tags for this page
how to change a broke screen on a htc with htc sence
,
htc sensation screen replacement screen become slow
,
htc sense replacement screen
,

htc sense screen replacement

,
htc+sense+cracked screen
,
screen repair for htc sence
,
screen replacement for htc sense