HTC LTE Widget on ICS .230

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by fernandw, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. CBMGGM

    CBMGGM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Ratings:
    +5
    Also not sure if the app borks the 4G radio or not. You can also switch radios thru the dialer; gets you to the same menu.
    *#*#4636#*#*
     
  2. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, the widget just sends you to that menu so the widget and *#*#4636#*#* should be the same. When I choose LTE/CDMA/EvDo the 3G/4G LTE indicator disappears and the signal strength indicator stays gray. I can always go back to CDMA auto (PRL) and get 3G, but nothing gets 4G LTE to enable. First times I tried this it worked fine. I switched back and forth multiple times. 4G is spotty at home so keeping on 3G makes the data more reliable. Switching was trivial in GB, not sure why with Verizon's ICS builds it has been removed from "standard" settings...
     
  3. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. Got it switching again! I had enabled Data Roaming and with that enabled I was unable to switch back and forth between 3G only and 4G. With that disabled, all is fine again.
     
  4. CBMGGM

    CBMGGM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Ratings:
    +5
    Good job! ;-)
     
  5. fernandw

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    PAJ, also try turning off the radio and turning it back on through the same menu. .232 fixed the 4G issue, but now I have some audio issues...