1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

HTC LTE Widget on ICS .230

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by fernandw, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. fernandw
    Offline

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed the HTC LTE OnOff app for Thunderbolt to switch from 4G to 3G. Once changed to CDMA auto (PRL) I can't seem to go back to 4G with any setting. Anyone have any ideas on how to get 4G back without rebuilding from .905?

    Thanks.
    Wade
  2. My351
    Offline

    My351 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Candor, NY
    Try putting *#*#4636#*#* into the phone dialer, go into phone info, there's a drop down in there where you should be able to select 4g again.
  3. Bigv5150
    Offline

    Bigv5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The lte widget takes you to the exact same place. I also had this problem but now it seems to be fixed when I would try and switch back to l t e it would shut off my 3 g and not go back I would have no data connection. After you switch back wait and see if the 3 g comes back on. Other than that I'm sorry I can't help you
  4. fernandw
    Offline

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No dice. Stuck in 3G mode after using LTE ON OFF. I will try upgrading to .232 and see if that gets it back...
  5. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    I'm on 232 and it works fine for me so may be a its a 230 issue?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  6. fernandw
    Offline

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PAJ,
    What setting are you using to go back to 4G?
  7. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    I used LTE/CDMA/EvDo...
  8. fernandw
    Offline

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using that setting I get no connection at all. I even tried rebooting it under the same setting. I may have to RSD back to full stock, wipe everything and start from scratch.

    Thanks for the assist.

    Wade
  9. jayman350
    Offline

    jayman350 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    hmmm very interesting, I just installed this today b/c I don't have 4G at work and have gotten sick of my extended battery not lasting a full day. Can't check if it will go back to 4G until later tonight when I'm home, I'm running 232 btw.
  10. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    jayman350


    That's the same reason I installed it and switched to 3G. Was getting horrible battery life with 4G always on. I switched to 3G only and now battery life is better than ever. I too was worried when I saw Fernandw's post, but LTE/CDMA/EvDo worked. I'm on 232 as well. Not sure if Fenandw is.
  11. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    OK. After having no problem switching back and forth, I now cannot switch back to 4G either!
  12. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Try wiping data on the HTC LTE app. Factory reset is the next option. If those don't work you will probably have to re flash software. I lost 4G radio as well; had to reflash.
  13. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Also not sure if the app borks the 4G radio or not. You can also switch radios thru the dialer; gets you to the same menu.
    *#*#4636#*#*
  14. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Thanks, the widget just sends you to that menu so the widget and *#*#4636#*#* should be the same. When I choose LTE/CDMA/EvDo the 3G/4G LTE indicator disappears and the signal strength indicator stays gray. I can always go back to CDMA auto (PRL) and get 3G, but nothing gets 4G LTE to enable. First times I tried this it worked fine. I switched back and forth multiple times. 4G is spotty at home so keeping on 3G makes the data more reliable. Switching was trivial in GB, not sure why with Verizon's ICS builds it has been removed from "standard" settings...
  15. PAJ
    Offline

    PAJ New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    OK. Got it switching again! I had enabled Data Roaming and with that enabled I was unable to switch back and forth between 3G only and 4G. With that disabled, all is fine again.
  16. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Good job! ;-)
  17. fernandw
    Offline

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    PAJ, also try turning off the radio and turning it back on through the same menu. .232 fixed the 4G issue, but now I have some audio issues...