HTC LTE Widget on ICS .230

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by fernandw, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. fernandw

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the HTC LTE OnOff app for Thunderbolt to switch from 4G to 3G. Once changed to CDMA auto (PRL) I can't seem to go back to 4G with any setting. Anyone have any ideas on how to get 4G back without rebuilding from .905?

    Thanks.
    Wade
     
  2. My351

    My351 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Candor, NY
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try putting *#*#4636#*#* into the phone dialer, go into phone info, there's a drop down in there where you should be able to select 4g again.
     
  3. Bigv5150

    Bigv5150 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    The lte widget takes you to the exact same place. I also had this problem but now it seems to be fixed when I would try and switch back to l t e it would shut off my 3 g and not go back I would have no data connection. After you switch back wait and see if the 3 g comes back on. Other than that I'm sorry I can't help you
     
  4. fernandw

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No dice. Stuck in 3G mode after using LTE ON OFF. I will try upgrading to .232 and see if that gets it back...
     
  5. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on 232 and it works fine for me so may be a its a 230 issue?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. fernandw

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    PAJ,
    What setting are you using to go back to 4G?
     
  7. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used LTE/CDMA/EvDo...
     
  8. fernandw

    fernandw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using that setting I get no connection at all. I even tried rebooting it under the same setting. I may have to RSD back to full stock, wipe everything and start from scratch.

    Thanks for the assist.

    Wade
     
  9. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    hmmm very interesting, I just installed this today b/c I don't have 4G at work and have gotten sick of my extended battery not lasting a full day. Can't check if it will go back to 4G until later tonight when I'm home, I'm running 232 btw.
     
  10. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    jayman350


    That's the same reason I installed it and switched to 3G. Was getting horrible battery life with 4G always on. I switched to 3G only and now battery life is better than ever. I too was worried when I saw Fernandw's post, but LTE/CDMA/EvDo worked. I'm on 232 as well. Not sure if Fenandw is.
     
  11. PAJ

    PAJ Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Igloo on the 45th parallel...
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK. After having no problem switching back and forth, I now cannot switch back to 4G either!
     
  12. CBMGGM

    CBMGGM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Ratings:
    +5
    Try wiping data on the HTC LTE app. Factory reset is the next option. If those don't work you will probably have to re flash software. I lost 4G radio as well; had to reflash.