[How To] Unlock Bootloader & Root Galaxy Nexus

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by sbenson, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. SniperDroid

    SniperDroid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Now that I'm Unlocked and Rooted, my Tethering Widget v1.4.3 still works with my G-tablet. Even shows the custom Hot Spot name I gave it. God, I get wood from this Nexus!
     
  2. jpin321

    jpin321 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok i finally got rooted. I fixed my errors by rebooting my pc I'm guessing something was hung up. Worked perfectly after reboot.
     
  3. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do not see the android 1.0 info in Device manager. What should I do?
     
  4. jpin321

    jpin321 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You wont see this until you are in the bootloader. Also you have to be watching device manager to catch it. Its much harder to find after the driver installs.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  5. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    See what ya mean..Am on the command prompts but I have a feeling placing that root folder on my desktop, is not where am supposed to place it. Command prompts are not placing nice with me right now:(

    I keep getting that the system file cannot be found. I have no clue where am supposed to put this root folder:(
     
    #353 04CiviCon20s, Dec 21, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  6. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need help man..I cannot get the command prompts to go. I think the root folder might not be placed correctly:(
     
  7. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,964
    Likes Received:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +343
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 2XL & Pixel C
    That folder needs to be dropped right in to the C. Go to my computer and you will see "Hard disk drive" Local disk (C:) - drag the root folder right on top of that and drop it. You should then see the folder appear in the list under C: along with the program files, temp etc. It took me a while to get that figured out.
     
  8. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,382
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +30
    No problems at all! Just did it! Unlocked and Rooted! Couldn't have been easier! DancingNexus :hail: sbenson! ... :hail:DancingNexus
     
  9. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the file there unless am typing the commands wrong?

    I got the commands to work in the instructions it should be :\ as opposed to :/

    That's where things were going wrong, Nevertheless, am still stuck at the "waiting for device" screen:(
     
    #357 04CiviCon20s, Dec 22, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011
  10. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in the Dm and trying to do "install the samsung adb composte drivers by browsing for device and choosing Samsung as the manufacturer." but I don't know how to get to that option..Am normally good at this stuff..

    I managed to get to the installing superuser but in the command prompt after I double clicked on install superboot, the command prompt remains at downloading 'boot.img'... a flashing cursor. I do have the fastboot okay status and the lock state unlocked. Not sure what i should do from here. Click on install superboot again or battery pull to see if superuser is in app tray. don't wanna F this up as I got this far...
     
    #358 04CiviCon20s, Dec 22, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011
  11. 04CiviCon20s

    04CiviCon20s Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Meffa, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tgy, Thanks for your assistance for initially helping me and OP for writing this up. For what's worth, it's like pulling teeth to get help w/this huh. The help was flying in /out when thread orig opened up and "coincidentally" it stalled as soon as I decided to tackle it..LOL .Regardless of how "easy" some claim this was. Am no dummy when it comes to this but a lot of hiccups in the road that had to be ironned out by user:icon_eek:
     
  12. rod

    rod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Louisiana
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks for the write-up. did this last night and already dropped a custom rom into the phone (tho i swore id stick to stock a couple weeks this time...). things couldnt have gone easier or smoother. for some reason, i much prefer these over the one-click methods, so thanks for posting.
     
Search tags for this page
download omap4440 driver
,
driver omap4440
,
omap4440
,

omap4440 driver

,
omap4440 driver download
,
omap4440 driver galaxy nexus
,
omap4440 driver galaxy nexus download
,
omap4440 driver windows 7
,
omap4440 drivers
,
omap4440 galaxy nexus