How to get sbf back to froyo

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by woahdroid, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. woahdroid

    woahdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone wanna walk me through this? Haha pretty detailed would be nice.

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
     
  2. sacnotsack

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    You would probably have to have s off. Otherwise all of us on GB would do this, then root.

    Sent from my DINC2 in Yuma, AZ
     
  3. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,215
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +312
    You don't use a .sbf with htc phones.
    I believe they use a RUU.

    end of line...
     
  4. sacnotsack

    sacnotsack Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    yuma, az
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just recently came from the D1

    Sent from my DINC2 in Yuma, AZ
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    j's right, and it doesn't work exactly like an .sbf...

    there's no way to do that right now if you already have GB - keep an eye on rootzwiki or teamandirc on twitter... you'll hear it there first when GB gets S-off
     
  6. woahdroid

    woahdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't use a .sbf with htc phones.
    I believe they use a RUU.

    end of line


    Im really kinda new with this so how would i go about getting this RUU? Ive had a droid 2 rooting with z4 was easy but htc seems a lot harder, so sorry if i sound oike a noob.
     
  7. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    there's no ruu you can go back to if you're on gingerbread stock already, you'll just have to wait... once they get s-off on gingerbread, we'll be able to do whatever
     
  8. Darkpsycho

    Darkpsycho Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you already went to GB you can't go back. Just gotta hope Revolutionary supports the Incredible 2 correctly (yes it says on the website it works but it doesn't work for GB updated phones)
     
  9. woahdroid

    woahdroid Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys! Now since this is my first HTC will its be any different than rooting a moto droid? I've had the droid 1 2 and pro and they have been easy but someone told me that HTC. Added more patches to stop rooting.

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
     
Search tags for this page

droid incredible 2 sbf

,

htc incredible sbf

,
sbf our phones back to froyo