1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How to get sbf back to froyo

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by woahdroid, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. woahdroid
    Offline

    woahdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Anyone wanna walk me through this? Haha pretty detailed would be nice.

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
  2. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    yuma, az
    You would probably have to have s off. Otherwise all of us on GB would do this, then root.

    Sent from my DINC2 in Yuma, AZ
  3. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You don't use a .sbf with htc phones.
    I believe they use a RUU.

    end of line...
  4. sacnotsack
    Offline

    sacnotsack New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    yuma, az
    I just recently came from the D1

    Sent from my DINC2 in Yuma, AZ
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,433
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    j's right, and it doesn't work exactly like an .sbf...

    there's no way to do that right now if you already have GB - keep an eye on rootzwiki or teamandirc on twitter... you'll hear it there first when GB gets S-off
  6. woahdroid
    Offline

    woahdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    You don't use a .sbf with htc phones.
    I believe they use a RUU.

    end of line


    Im really kinda new with this so how would i go about getting this RUU? Ive had a droid 2 rooting with z4 was easy but htc seems a lot harder, so sorry if i sound oike a noob.
  7. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,433
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    there's no ruu you can go back to if you're on gingerbread stock already, you'll just have to wait... once they get s-off on gingerbread, we'll be able to do whatever
  8. Darkpsycho
    Offline

    Darkpsycho New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you already went to GB you can't go back. Just gotta hope Revolutionary supports the Incredible 2 correctly (yes it says on the website it works but it doesn't work for GB updated phones)
  9. woahdroid
    Offline

    woahdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester NH
    Thanks guys! Now since this is my first HTC will its be any different than rooting a moto droid? I've had the droid 1 2 and pro and they have been easy but someone told me that HTC. Added more patches to stop rooting.

    sent from my HTC Droid Incredible 2
Search tags for this page

droid incredible 2 sbf

,

htc incredible sbf

,
sbf our phones back to froyo