Hi! I need help I am new.

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by cLoAk3d, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. cLoAk3d

    cLoAk3d New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone I'm new here and just took my 2.1 stock droid and added the sprecoverything and then put on jrummys remix red theme.

    I got 2 questions. How do I set my cpu speed and how do I get terminal emulator to stop saying permission denied(are you root?)


    *EDIT*
    Ok figured out the second one, but how do I get to change my cpu speed?
     
    #1 cLoAk3d, Apr 29, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8

    Did you install Set CPU? You control your speed by moving the bar in the box.

    Welcome to the forum. It's probably a good idea to post these type of questions in the forum of the ROM you are running. I see you already have a question posted in there. Working from out of that area would be best for you.
     
  3. cplus

    cplus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1. get Setcpu app from market. Best 99 cents you will ever remember spending.

    2. Make sure you have "Android Terminal Emulator." NOT "Terminal Emulator." The first time you run it, slide open keyboard and type "su" then press enter. Then choose "Allow."
     
  4. cLoAk3d

    cLoAk3d New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys!
     
  5. cLoAk3d

    cLoAk3d New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok just needed to know that in SetCpu how come it wont go past 550mhz? Did I do something wrong?
     
  6. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try menu>choose device>auto detect

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. cLoAk3d

    cLoAk3d New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks again guys. loving this site so far :)
     
  8. warrior21

    warrior21 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you get it to work?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk