help with bionic root

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by kstaley2411, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried rooting my bionic last night. i downloaded the drivers and did everything that the guide told me to. my phone rebooted and everything like the guide said and after it was finished i tried to download titanium backup and it said i wasn't rooted? anyone have any idea why it did this? any help would be much appreicated!
  2. BroidDrionic
    Offline

    BroidDrionic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which tool were you using? Which guide were you following?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Droid Forums
  3. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the guide i was using was the very first one on the bionic hacks that was stickied how to root your motorola droid bionic. and the tool was motorola one click root.
  4. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    You have to use Motofail now... google it, and I'll go looking for a link as well. Will report back if you don't find it first.
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
  6. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i found it thank you so much! retrying the root now as we speak
  7. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now it is just sitting at waiting for device. i have it set on charge only and have usb debugging allowed.
  8. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    also have tried plugging it and re plugging it back in a couple of times now.
  9. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    The last time I saw someone deal with that it was an issue of not having the latest drivers. Where did you get the drivers from?
  10. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    So in the first root method you tried, that didn't work, it recognized your device it sounds like? Is that right?
  12. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah the first method i tried it recoginzed it and even started to root process. it even said it was rooted successfully but when i went to use my phone after it it was not rooted.
  13. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    Try unplugging everything, then do ctrl+alt+del, go to processes, and if you see "adb.exe" running, end it. Then try again
  14. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    also make sure it's not something simple, like the first method disabling usb debugging or something along those lines...
  15. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [*]
    [*] Motofail: Universal Motorola Android Root Exploit (Windows version)
    [*] by Dan Rosenberg (@djrbliss)
    [*]
    [*] Tested on Droid 3, Droid Bionic, Droid RAZR, and Droid 4
    [*]
    [*] Before continuing, ensure USB debugging is enabled, that you
    [*] have the latest Motorola drivers installed, and that your phone
    [*] is connected via USB.
    [*]
    [*] Press enter to root your phone...
    Press any key to continue . . .
    [*]
    [*] Waiting for device...
    * daemon not running. starting it now *
    * daemon started successfully *



    that is what it said when i tried re rooting it again. also it went crazy and kept saying phone not found
  16. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just thought of something could it be because im not using the cable the phone came with?
  17. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    it's possible - but again, if your first root method recognized it... or maybe this is why it didn't work...
  18. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well the first time i tried it i used the one that came with the phone and it recoginzed it and did the root but for some reason my phone isnt rooted? and now im at work trying to do it and i am using a different cable
  19. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    ah, yeah that could definitely be it... especially if it's a usb cable that can't do data transfer, but just charge... but even if that's not the case, it could be the cable - or heck, even the computer if it's a different computer
  20. kstaley2411
    Offline

    kstaley2411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i guess ill try it when i get home again and give an update then!