HELP!!! No 3G OR 4G now!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by altjx, Jun 2, 2012.

  1. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Very frustrated!!!

    Originally, I had stock .181. Rooted with the DROID RAZR Utility... After rooting, I went to How To Install Ics 6.14.79 [It's Fastbootable Back To Gingerbread!] - DroidRzr.com to get ICS Leak... Got ICS Leak with no problems, and then rooted again after that. Afterwards, I noticed I didn't have 4G... 3G started going to and from 4G periodically... Made a thread and got no replies, and didn't have time to wait around to get 4G back, so I flashed back to .181 using the DROID RAZR Utility again... and now... my 3G and signal icons are white, and 3G is showing up every 10 seconds or so and going back away.

    I am relying on wifi right now to do anything, and don't have 3G or 4G... I don't understand why it seems like I'm the only person that's having these issues? Wtf?? Can someone help me?!?! I am so ****ed!!
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Call vzw, trust me. Its not your device :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I did. They told me it wasn't any outages around the area :( After telling her I've done restores and stuff, I told her I read that some people had to swap out their sim cards according to forums. She told me she would probably suggest that. My thing here is though is it happens during the process of upgrading to ICS and restoring back from it. I am almost sure it's me :\
     
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    OK, I'm gonna say this... I know more about the towers at least in my area, than vzw employees will ever know about the towers.

    I have 3g right now too. Every single 4g device I have has 3g all over town, and they're telling me the same thing :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  5. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's kind of coincidental though for me to have 4G for 2 weeks straight, and the minute I try upgrading to ICS Leak, 4G stops working. You know? Lol.
     
  6. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Damnit, you're right! Haha. I went there and the lady was telling me they entered a ticket a few days ago, and that they would be testing the towers. Man, stuff just was so weird!! I don't understand why the 611 lady wouldn't tell me this when we spoke! So much miscommunication.

    Oh well, back to ICS ^_^.
     
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    I feel your pain.. trust me. I'm lucky right now of my posts load up.. grrrrrr.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  8. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Typos are killing me today, especially when i try to correct them and can't

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  9. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    LOL. Haha. I feel you on that. I'm glad I got this resolved... Only thing now is to find out how to freeze multiple apps at the same time. Looks like they removed the hide feature in ICS. Bloatware is killing me... lol.
     
  10. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    You said you're rooted... use titanium and freeze em :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  11. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,039
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,529
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    PS our 4g is back up and running over here.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  12. altjx

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah I am. By getting back on ICS freshly, there's so many of them now. It seems like there's even a few more (like Caller ID), lol. Do you know of a way of freezing multiple at the same time? So time consuming clicking one app + freeze, next click + freeze, for all 7+ of them, lol. >_<
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx no 4g
,

droid razr no 3g or 4g

,
droid razr no 4g or 3g
,
droid razr not getting 3g or 4g
,
flashed droid razr no 3g
,

no 3g on droid razr

,
no 3g or 4g on droid
,
no 3g or 4g on droid razr
,
no 4g after rooting razr maxx
,
verizon droid razr no 3g