help from changing roms

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by stabl4life82, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    yesterday i went to flash ud8 rom into my phone from bb0.5 and when i did it, when it brought me back to my home screen all my apps and everything were already there along with my same style home screen with launcher pro and everything...there was only a minor few things i had to do.....now the day before when i changed from ss4.8 to bb0.5, i had to start like i just bought my phone having to sign into google and install all apps again, etc...y is this?
  2. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because you wiped data.
  3. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    oh thats what i thought...im bout to install lfy rom and dont know if i can do it the easy way again or what
  4. harrellj
    Offline

    harrellj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its generally recommended when you switch roms to wipe the data and cache, just to make sure nothing is hanging around that might cause conflicts. If you've created a backup with Titanium backup (or Astro) of your installed apps and have whatever apps will let you export their settings exported, it won't take that long to get back up and running.
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    yeah i have it titanium that ill be using this time....