Has anyone tried using their Turbo with another Provider?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by hammerhead13, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. hammerhead13

    hammerhead13 Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,131
    Likes Received:
    463
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +544
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Z Force Droid
    Has anyone tried using their Turbo with another Provider other than VZW? Is it possible?
     
  2. 1coopgt

    1coopgt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +94
    So how would you do that ? It's a locked down Verizon phone .
     
  3. iiWoodstocK

    iiWoodstocK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Ratings:
    +61
    I believe all Verizon phones are required by the FCC to be unlocked. I remember there was a post by someone on this forum that used a T-Mobile sim, however when that person put their Verizon sim back it, things screwed up. But I've seen a few times that the Turbo does work on T-Mobile, but I believe only on Band 4.

    Edit: I think Band 2 also.
     
    #3 iiWoodstocK, Jun 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  4. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    I've seen a turbo on T-Mobile... One..but other than that..the radios are really not great for other carriers..
     
  5. Dr.Death

    Dr.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +3
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I checked to see if my turbo would work on some other carriers and they said it wouldn't.
     
  6. MarBearCat

    MarBearCat Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +177
    We're special! :eek:
     
  7. eivindobirk

    eivindobirk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola Droid Turbo
    My Droid Turbo works fine here in Norway. All you gotta do is check the phone specs, find the frequenzces and find out which providers use those frequencies.
     
  8. CaptainAmerica

    CaptainAmerica Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Ratings:
    +38
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I spent last week in Canada and the Turbo worked perfectly fine on the Rogers network, GSM for voice and HSPA+ for data.

    I saw icons on the notification bar I had never seen before :).
     
  9. iiWoodstocK

    iiWoodstocK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Ratings:
    +61
    When I was in Canada over the summer, I loved roaming. I felt it was better than Verizon. LTE on Rogers, Bell, and Telus was incredibly fast, and H+ was still for the most part faster than Verizon LTE, and most definitely faster than Verizon 3G.

    I tried making it a "game" to stay on one provider for the whole day, and it was very reliable.
     
  10. JDH

    JDH Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    97
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +112
    I have read here that all Verizon phones come unlocked in the box.
     
  11. iiWoodstocK

    iiWoodstocK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    73
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yup. As long as the device supports the frequencies of the carrier chosen, it's good to go. Most (if not all) newer Verizon phones have Band 4 which will work on T-Mobile because of their Band 4 use, and I think (not entirely sure) most of their GSM frequencies.

    However a Verizon specific device on T-Mobile will usually lack Band 2 and Band 12, which is a big part of having the best coverage and usability on their network
     
  12. CaptainAmerica

    CaptainAmerica Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Ratings:
    +38
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo