Google Voice

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by PereDroid, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,553
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +3,936
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    This doesn't really fit anywhere else. Not JUST Android, since GV is on iOS, too.

    Dpes anyone know if it is possible to use both my GV numbr and my cell phone number WITHOUT having to choose for every call?
    Know what I mean?
    I can't figure it out if you can. *Note I haven't spent a ton of time on it yet, either.
     
  2. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,882
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,713
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    My SO has a GV number but only uses it as a backup for misc issues these days. I know she's tried using it on her on her Charge & S3 and ran into the same problem you're having. I believe she's tried it on her S5 as well, but that was almost 2 years ago, so I'll have to check with her on that. I don't believe she ever found a default option to use in which she didn't have to choose each time she made a call.
    I'll double check with her though when she gets home & post an update.
    Hopefully someone else will have a better answer for you. Good luck!


    S5 tap'n
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    A work around would be use 2 different dialers. Choose GV add default for one, carrier number for the other. Might seem silly to have 2 dialer icons on the home screen but it works. GV is my stock dialer default and RocketDial is my AT&T number, both out and in. Since I rarely use GV I don't even have a shortcut on my screen.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    Beast Mode 4
    I love that Crapple added the ability to remove bloatware
    <><
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,553
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +3,936
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    Actually for my boss. That's exactly what he wants...2 icons. I'll try Rocket and report back.

    Sent from Turbo II
     
  5. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,882
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,713
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Great idea MBM! I knew someone would come up with a workaround.

    S5 tap'n
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Efin

    Efin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5,714
    Likes Received:
    3,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +3,652
    I have never used GV to call out, only for incoming calls. I typically give the GV number on forms that require a number and I don't want to use my cell...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,547
    Likes Received:
    7,107
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,455
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I think Hangouts Dialer is tied to your GV number. Not to mention, Hangouts can be the place where your voicemails come in for GV (and your carrier if you set that up). Then, you can make and receive calls at that number and check voicemail all in the same app. Kinda nice.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,553
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +3,936
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    Can't get Rocket Dial to use GV #. Don't see anywhere to set that. Pretty nice app, though.
    I have my VM in GV. I will set him up with that too, probably.
    Trying HO Dialer...


    Sent from Turbo II
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. PereDroid

    PereDroid DF News Team Reporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5,553
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +3,936
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto Turbo 2
    Done. Thanks, everyone.
    Using HO Dialer (which really just adds a dialer to the Hangout app in a seperate tab).
    Works well!
     
    • Like Like x 3
  10. Efin

    Efin Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Messages:
    5,714
    Likes Received:
    3,415
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +3,652
    You guys rock, works great, now to figure out hangouts...
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
  11. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,547
    Likes Received:
    7,107
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,455
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    You're welcome! Thanks for reminding me that I'm not getting VM alerts from VZW's VM service and need to set up GV again so I don't call my VM after missing a call only to find out I've been left a message a day or two before that.
     
  12. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,882
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,713
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    .....and that's why this forum is the shiz.... Great job guys! :thumbup:
     
    • Agree Agree x 1