Google Voice Qiestion

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by Rich C, May 8, 2010.

  1. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    I have a motorola droid and I have the google voice on the the apps. When I set it up for making calls I checked the option "ask every time I make a call. When I use my contacts the question comes up and works fine. When I dial as normal the question does not come up and it displays my cell phone # to the caller. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance for the help.

    Rich
  2. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,445
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    I would uninstall/reinstall .. it should come up everytime, I had the same thing checked.
  3. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    still the same

    I just tried what you suggested and still have the same results
  4. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,445
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Are you using stock dialer? I dont know why it wouldnt come up. I'm relatively new to google voice also.. sorry
  5. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    voice

    Yes I am using the dialer that came with the droid. Thanks for trying I did uninstall and re-insatalled again but still the same.
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See if power cycling between the uninstall and reinstall makes a difference.
  7. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    voice

    Just tried the cycling you suggested, same results, still doing the same thing
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I just tried dialing my home phone number with the GV setting at ask before making a call. Just using the regular dialer it did ask me what I wanted to use. Don't know why you're having an issue, but if you want to pursue it further try a 30 second battery pull. If that doesn't help then do a factory data reset out of your privacy settings. You won't lose any apps, you may lose some data. You'll have to sign into everything again if you do this.
  9. Delta
    Offline

    Delta New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On mine you must dial area code with the number to get the prompt. If you dial 7 digits it doesn't use Google voice