Google Voice Qiestion

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by Rich C, May 8, 2010.

  1. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a motorola droid and I have the google voice on the the apps. When I set it up for making calls I checked the option "ask every time I make a call. When I use my contacts the question comes up and works fine. When I dial as normal the question does not come up and it displays my cell phone # to the caller. What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance for the help.

    Rich
     
  2. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    I would uninstall/reinstall .. it should come up everytime, I had the same thing checked.
     
  3. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    still the same

    I just tried what you suggested and still have the same results
     
  4. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Are you using stock dialer? I dont know why it wouldnt come up. I'm relatively new to google voice also.. sorry
     
  5. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    voice

    Yes I am using the dialer that came with the droid. Thanks for trying I did uninstall and re-insatalled again but still the same.
     
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    See if power cycling between the uninstall and reinstall makes a difference.
     
  7. Rich C
    Offline

    Rich C New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Westerville OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    voice

    Just tried the cycling you suggested, same results, still doing the same thing
     
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I just tried dialing my home phone number with the GV setting at ask before making a call. Just using the regular dialer it did ask me what I wanted to use. Don't know why you're having an issue, but if you want to pursue it further try a 30 second battery pull. If that doesn't help then do a factory data reset out of your privacy settings. You won't lose any apps, you may lose some data. You'll have to sign into everything again if you do this.
     
  9. Delta
    Offline

    Delta New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On mine you must dial area code with the number to get the prompt. If you dial 7 digits it doesn't use Google voice