Google Voice problem.

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Jjwilliams, Jan 25, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Jjwilliams
    Offline

    Jjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I set up the google voice, and called my phone from my wife's to test it. And I get a busy signal after I don't answer.
  2. MNTNBKR
    Offline

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did you set up voicemail to go the GV too?
  3. Jjwilliams
    Offline

    Jjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I followed the instructions and it said complete. The settings show Google voice as my voicemail provider.
  4. goldrhim
    Offline

    goldrhim New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Deactivate and Reactivate the phone in GV

    Mine had the same problem when I first set it up. I deactivated the phone in Google Voice under Settings and then Reactivated it and it worked fine after that.
  5. PsychoDroid
    Offline

    PsychoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget to add the number as one of your 10 family and friends.
  6. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    I never did that or know that I can. Is that plan specific? Were do you put it in?
  7. PsychoDroid
    Offline

    PsychoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to have a certain number of minutes on your plan. With a family plan, you have to have at least 1400 minutes to get it. You can access it through the Verizon website. You can add 10 numbers per family plan that are unlimited, no matter who they are with. And Google Voice is not a Verizon number.
  8. PsychoDroid
    Offline

    PsychoDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Jim 777
    Offline

    Jim 777 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,274
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hmm, looks like my older plan doesn't have that option,.
  10. Jjwilliams
    Offline

    Jjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have deactivated and reactivated 3 times and get the same thing
  11. Jjwilliams
    Offline

    Jjwilliams Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess the 4th time is a charm. It works good now. Thanks for the tips